Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Pregnancy test positive. On the 9th day had slight bleeding, why?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 05, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 19, 2020

Hello doctor,

My period is delayed and I took pregnancy test after seven days and it was positive. On 9th day that is four days ago I had slight bleeding with brown blood and till now bleeding continues with mix of little and medium flow. Doctor recommended me not to continue with the pregnancy. Kindly suggest which tests I should take. Ultrasound is not possible presently as suggested by doctor. Earlier I was suffering from PCOD. I am really worried. Shall I continue with the pregnancy or not? Please help.

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • But, ultrasound is not contraindicated as it is necessary to localize the pregnancy and rule out ectopic pregnancy as well which can have similar presentation with bleeding along with pain abdomen. So, get an ultrasound done.
  • If there is a gestational sac seen inside uterus then you can be placed on Progesterone supporthCG injections (human chorionic gonadotropin) to allow placental cytotrophoblastic invasion into endometrium thereby supporting pregnancy and also absolute bed rest should be followed.
  • But, there is absolutely no indication of termination at present when even fetal pole has not arrived. The decision can be taken if the pregnancy does not grow till nine weeks.

Revert back after the ultrasound abdomen to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. When can I go ahead with the ultrasound?

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can go for a transvaginal and pelvic ultrasound both today itself with an aim to localize pregnancy which is very important.
  • An ectopic pregnancy could be an emergency.

Revert back after the tests to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why has my abdomen pain not reduced even after taking antibiotics?
Will I get an ectopic pregnancy if I had sex on the date of period?
I am hyperthyroid and have polycystic ovaries. I have menstrual irregularity. Please help.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can the lower abdomen pain be due to ovulation?

Query: Hello doctor, For the past two days, I am feeling a mild pain on my lower abdomen and having a feeling that my bowels are not getting cleared. I had my last period about two months back. My periods have become irregular since then. Last month, I got examined and was detected having a uterine fibroid...  Read Full »


Query: Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy. I am wondering if there is a chance I have endometriosis. I am wondering this because I have no other risks/causes that could have caused the ectopic. There is no chance I co...  Read Full »

My wife underwent ICSI. Please go through the reports and provide your opinion.

Query: Hello doctor, My wife has undergone ICSI three-day embryo transfer. One cell is compact grade and others are grade-B. She got pregnant successfully and the values were at DPT 14, HCG 577 and progesterone level 23 and DPT 16, HCG 1577 and progesterone level 23. Also, she had undergone TVS, and spo...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
