Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can Vitamin B12 improve my low platetlet count?

Answered by
Dr. Smrita Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 02, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have a history of low platelet count for the last 15 years. My latest count was 4000 cells per microliter. I have not undergone any treatment for this problem. My B12 level is 26.2 pg/ml, biological reference interval is 25.1 - 165, serum ferritin is 12.0 and hemoglobin is 11.0. I recently read that there is a relation between Vitamin B12 and platelet count.

Should I start Vitamin B12 therapy to check whether it improves my platelet count?

Dr. Smrita Singh

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Vitamin B12 deficiency is a very rare cause of thrombocytopenia (low platelet count) and usually, the counts are not very low as in your case. Since your vitamin B12 levels are towards the lower range of normal and bordering on deficiency, you can take vitamin B12 supplements. If your platelet count does not improve, you need to get a proper hematologic assessment done to determine the cause.

Your serum ferritin levels are very low and your hemoglobin is also low. You can take iron and folic acid tablets as well to help with your anemia.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Can you please suggest a name of Vitamin B12 supplement?

Dr. Smrita Singh

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Elferi XT (elemental Zinc and Ferrous ascorbate) tablet, Folferon (Folic acid, Vitamin B12, B9 and elemental Iron) tablets, Globac Z (Iron, Folic acid, Cyanocobalamin and Zinc sulfate) capsules. You can take any one of these.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the cause for low platelet count?
Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?
My vitamin B12 is high. How can I lower it?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can vitamin B12 deficiency result in unbalancing while walking?

Query: Hi doctor, Three years back, I had the problem of unbalancing while walking. I never felt any dizziness or spinning of head. I just had a feeling that I will fall down. I consulted a doctor and he told me that it was due to vitamin B12 deficiency and also prescribed me few shots of Vitcofol. Initial...  Read Full »

How much Folic acid is required during pregnancy in Crohn's patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I have Crohn's disease and am pregnant. The first day of my last period was before 40 days and I have been taking multivitamins which includes 400 micrograms of Folic acid for the past four months. I am now pregnant. The doctor said that I need 5 mg of Folic acid due to the Crohns whi...  Read Full »

I have fever, red rashes, and low platelet count. Is it dengue fever?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 25 year old female, who weighs 24 kg and 5.3 feet tall. I have had a fever since last week. The fever was between 38 to 40o C. I also had headaches and lower back pain. Today I got tested for dengue, but that was negative. However, on my torso, neck, and face, there are these red r...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
