ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I experience cold hands, constipation and lethargy. Kindly interpret my thyroid function test.

Answered by
Dr. Rohit Jain
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 21, 2020

Hello doctor,

I got blood tested for my thyroid and I need help understanding the results. Do I have hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism? I have cold hands and feet, eczema, psoriasis on my nail, sensitive eyes, constipation, gas, bloating, extreme lethargy, depression, and anxiety. My blood test results:

Free triiodothyronine 6.5 3.5 - 6.5 pmol/L.

Thyrotropin (sensitive TSH) 7.48 HI 0.30 - 4.00 mIU/L.

Free thyroxine (free T4) 18.9 - 23 pmol/L.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your results can be interpreted as follows: Your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is surely high and the T3 and T4 levels are in the normal range. There are two possibilities of such a report.

1. Primary hypothyroidism - In this the TSH is high and the others go low. This is the most common type. In this, the thyroid gland is under-functioning. The symptoms are usually as described by you. Now why is your T3, T4 are normal ? It might be the case that you are in a very initial stage of dysfunction and might become frank with time. If we treat it now, the levels will come back to normal and you might not need further treatment.

2. Secondary hyperthyroidism - In this case, all the three readings go up (which I see in your report.) The problem here is with the pituitary gland in the brain which stimulates the thyroid gland to produce more. So the fault is not with thyroid gland at a primary level. For this to confirm, you will need a TRH (thyrotropin-releasing hormone) hormone level, which is the stimulant of the thyroid. I would suggest you meet your endocrinologist and get the secondary aspect evaluated. After that, we can give you the right treatment and everything can be cured easily.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will low T4 levels affect the baby's brain development during the first 5 weeks of pregnancy?

If you say my T4 and T3 levels are normal, then can this be a subclinical hypothyroidism ...   Read full

I experience cold hands, constipation and lethargy. Kindly interpret my thyroid function test.

Your results can be interpreted as follows: Your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is surely high and the T3 and T4 levels are in the normal range ...   Read full

Can hypothyroidism cause intermittent palpitations?

.. advised that a normal ECG while you do not have the palpitation feeling, is not diagnostic of the palpitation. You need to have a cardiac monitor. If the palpitation happens every day, then a 24 hours cardiac monitor should pick them up. If they h...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Balantidiasis - Causes, Signs and Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Balantidiasis is a rare bacterial infection caused by a parasite called Balantidium coli. Read the article below to know...  Read more»
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Doctors mainly suggest JAK or Janus kinase inhibitors for patients with rheumatoid arthritis to ease their symptoms. Rea...  Read more»
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Sex hormones are steroids produced in the body that control sexual development, pregnancy, and overall health. Read belo...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.