HomeAnswersEndocrinologythyroxineI am four weeks pregnant after ICSI. Should I increase Thyroxine dosage to avoid the risk of miscarriage?

Should I increase Thyroxine dose to avoid miscarriage?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 20, 2023
Reviewed AtMay 15, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am four weeks pregnant after ICSI. My doctor prescribed me 50 mcg of L-Thyroxine. My TSH value was 4.86 mIU/L for four weeks. My TSH value is now 2.8 mIU/L. The normal value during pregnancy is up to 2.5 mIU/L. Please advise if I should increase Thyroxine dosage to avoid the risk of miscarriage.

Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I would like to know whether you had hypothyroidism before pregnancy.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

No, last year, it was normal. My doctor tested my TSH four weeks back, which was 4.8 mIU/L. I started on 50 mcg of Thyroxine for four weeks. I did my TSH again yesterday, and it was 2.8 mIU/L, and free T3 was 3.8 mIU/L. Should I increase my dose? I did ICSI, got pregnant, and did not want to lose the pregnancy. Please help.

Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Thyroid alone cannot help much in the progression of assisted pregnancy, but you must consult the gynecologist. For the thyroid, I can only advise that if you need it below 2.5 mIU/L, increase the Thyroxine to 75 mcg once a week and continue with 50 mcg the rest of the days. Good luck with the pregnancy. The Thyroxine prescribed by your gynecologist is a prophylactic Thyroxine for pregnancy only. Your gland is usually normal, and the baby's requirement gets increases. Still, people with previous normal thyroid function do not have to meticulously correct the TSH to below 2.5 mIU/L as their normal thyroid gland takes over in requirement by making more thyroxine, unlike people with thyroid dysfunction in whom this does not happen. You being relaxed is very important for this pregnancy.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you very much.

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Welcome.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Endocrinology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

tsh levelicsithyroxine

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Endocrinology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

