ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My tinnitus has worsened. What is my chance of recovery?

Answered by
Dr. Anuja Rajendra Sonawane
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 03, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am looking for a second opinion. I got tinnitus from loud noise three weeks ago. Most of the time the noise is constant 3 or 4 on a scale of 1 to 10. Yesterday morning I experienced my best day as the noise seemed to reduce to a 2. However, it went back up to a 3 and 4 again yesterday afternoon and most of today. I did see an audiologist several days who examined and tested my hearing. No hearing loss was found, and he said my ears looked healthy. He was optimistic in saying I should improve in the coming weeks. Should I be concerned that the loudness returned? And do I have a good chance of recovery being that no hearing loss appears to have occurred?

I am currently on Bactrim for rosacea, Provostatin for cholesterol and took steroid Prednisone for five days for ears.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The cause of tinnitus is usually idiopathic. Every normal person can hear that sound many times in their lives. It goes away as suddenly as it had started.

There is no reason for worrying as you have no hearing loss. So relax, do not worry as these kinds of tinnitus is intermittent.

Sometimes some situations, some kinds of food can start that tinnitus.

As you reported that the sound was on scale 3, please try to avoid it.

If the tinnitus is disturbing you, consult audiologist for TRT (tinnitus retraining therapy).

For more information consult an audiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/audiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly see the MRI images, and tell me the reason for the sudden development of tinnitus.

.. analyzed your MRI images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There are age-related minor changes in the scan. But nothing is alarming in the scan. The tinnitus which you have can be because of isolated eighth nerve or inner ear invo...   Read full

Is tinnitus a side effect of AZO?

Is there any hearing loss ... It is true that MDMA (3,4-methylenedioxy-methamphetamine) can cause tinnitus and worsen noise-induced hearing lo...   Read full

My tinnitus has worsened. What is my chance of recovery?

I did see an audiologist several days who examined and tested my hearing ... No hearing loss was found, and he said my ears looked healthy ... And do I have a good c...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Audiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
