ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Tooth abscess has not gone away even after taking medicines. Kindly advise.

Answered by
Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 07, 2019

Hello doctor,

I went to my dentist a few days back with the discovery of an abscess which was connected to a broken tooth. It then spread to my cheek and got swollen. I am on Amoxicillin and Flagyl for five days. Today is my last day. Unfortunately, the swelling has not entirely decreased, I am still left with a small hard sack of presumable pus. How can this be removed or will it go away naturally in a few days?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through your question and I can understand your concern. It looks like the infection is over if there is no pus and pain anymore. The swelling if hard remains there is called antibioma and it may take some time to get fully over and will not need any further antibiotic medication. In case the swelling is tender on touch, there is a pain still, you may need medication for two more days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
A patient with a fresh knee replacement has taken pre-medication Amoxicillin 2g.What antibiotic can be given for her tooth abscess?

She now has a tooth abscess, and I want to give her antibiotics ... Amoxicillin is still a better antibiotic for a dental abscess as compared to other medicines ......   Read full

Is it advisable to give P-250 and Amoxicillin for fever to 3 years old child?

.. your concern. A fever has multiple causes, the most common causes are viral fever, throat inflammation. Usually, these illness does not require antibiotics (Amoxicillin). Antibiotics should be started only in a bacterial infection that too after d...   Read full

Is it fine to take Metronidazole and Tergynan during pregnancy?

.. medications those can be advised in pregnancy as, during the antenatal period, many symptoms could occur that need to be treated. Metronidazole can be advised in pregnancy. So, do not worry and Tergynan is also antifungal antibiotic and it was adv...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
