Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. After taking Viibryd, my sperm thickness is less. Is this a side effect?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am on Viibryd for depression and Lipitor for cholesterol. I am 25 years old. Now, I have a very hard time to get up and keep up my interest. It seems to have made my sperm less thick. I have read the side effects and discussed with a few people. I never had these issues before taking these medicines. My question is will my sperm still be potent enough to get a baby? Because, I have been thinking of starting a family now. But, I do not know if I will be able to. Please help.

Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrology Geriatrics Psychiatry Psychologist/ Counsellor Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understood your concerns.

  • I like to inform you that the decreased sperm count is not a side effect of Viibryd (Vilazodone) and there is nothing to worry in this regard.
  • I understand that you got this feedback from your friends, but there is no such case observed by any experienced clinician so far.
  • Regarding ability to impregnate a woman, I will request you to get a semen analysis done from a nearby laboratory.

For further doubts consult a sexologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Related Questions:
How to maintain sperm count through treatment?
I cannot understand my semen analysis report. Please explain.
Would my low sperm count have an adverse effect on IVF and ICSI?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can antidepressants cause low sex drive?

Query: Hi doctor, I have no sex drive whatsoever and cannot obtain an orgasm. Please help.  Read Full »

Can I take antidepressants only when needed and not continuously?

Query: Hello doctor, I have depression. But for some reason, I do not want to take antidepressants. I have been taking it for the past one year. And have stopped it. But sometimes I get very depressed. Can I take my antidepressant like Desvenlafaxine sometimes? As needed? Or maybe any other antidepressant ...  Read Full »

Can you interpret my semen analysis reports in layman terms?

Query: Hello doctor,Good day. My wife and I are trying to conceive and one of the tests done was a semen analysis test for me. I picked the results up from the lab, but I would not be able to see my doctor till a couple of days because of work. I am anxious and I would love an interpretation. I have attach...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
