Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. How accurate are ultrasounds in determinig the gestational age and conception?

Answered by
Dr. Ushasi Mukherjee
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 22, 2020

Hello doctor,

How accurate are early ultrasounds at determining gestational age and conception? Based on my 6th-week scan I am 23 weeks today means I conceived around December 25th. Is it possible that I actually conceived around December 5th and baby is measuring small? (I have had six ultrasounds and the baby has never measured more than 2 days off from the date given at my 6-week scan) even though my last period last came on November 28th she has never measured on track for that.

Dr. Ushasi Mukherjee

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The first-trimester ultrasound scans done before 12 weeks are the most accurate ones in the assessment of gestational age with an error of only + /- 5 to 7 days in the assessment of gestational age. So they are used for obstetric dating and determination of expected date of delivery. Moreover, if you have done 6 ultrasounds and the date calculated from each of them corroborates and does not lag behind then probably your baby is growing well and it is not small as you apprehend.

The date we calculate from the first day of last periods is accurate only if the periods were regular for the last 3 months and there was no history of miscarriage or ovulatory disorder like PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome) or contraceptive pill intake. In case of any discrepancy the date from dating scan at 6 weeks are accurate and to be considered. It is a probability that you actually conceived in later part of the cycle which leads to this discrepancy between the date and USG.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am hyperthyroid and have polycystic ovaries. I have menstrual irregularity. Please help.
Is it dangerous to stay in a smoking hotel room when pregnant?
Is it true that rest will increase FL and HL of a fetus?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My wife underwent ICSI. Please go through the reports and provide your opinion.

Query: Hello doctor, My wife has undergone ICSI three-day embryo transfer. One cell is compact grade and others are grade-B. She got pregnant successfully and the values were at DPT 14, HCG 577 and progesterone level 23 and DPT 16, HCG 1577 and progesterone level 23. Also, she had undergone TVS, and spo...  Read Full »

The doctor cannot find the baby's heartbeat. Should I be concerned?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 49 days pregnant. Today we met our doctor. He said that the fetal size is 0.63 cm, but still, there is no heartbeat felt. The doctor asked us to wait for one more week. Is it normal? Please clarify my doubt. My wife is worried about this. This is our second baby.  Read Full »

What can cause irregular menstrual bleeding?

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from irregular bleeding for the past six weeks. I have been using Mirena for the past 10 years for birth control and PCOD. After Mirena my periods had stopped and I would get them once in six months for a day. In six weeks, I have got this bleeding for the third time. It l...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
