Q. What can be done for treating chest acne?

Answered by Dr. Payal Chauhan and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Truncal Acne or Doxycycline? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am an 18-year-old male, and for over two years, I have been dealing with a lot of chest acne. I have been told it is folliculitis. I have gone to three different derms who have just prescribed me Benzoyl peroxide washes, sodium washes, Doxycycline, and a bunch of different creams but nothing helped.

It has impacted the quality of my life, and I am not sure what else to do anymore. I have been doing a lot of research on fungal acne, and I feel like this is the problem I have. Even though I mentioned this to my dermatologist, she said she thinks it is more bacterial and said to see if it would improve by prescribing me new creams, and that I would maybe have a culture test done later on to see if it is fungal acne. Do you have any tips or recommendations on what I can do to solve my problem? Or does this look like fungal acne?


Related Questions:
I have been suffering from body acne since 10 years.Please help.
What is causing pimples on the back and shoulders?
I am experiencing side effects of Doxycycline, which I took for UTI. Please help.
 

Dr. Payal Chauhan
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. It looks to me like Pityrosporum folliculitis. Some people call that fungal acne too. Does it itch? Please take the following medications for three weeks. Kindly consult your doctor to discuss the suggestion and take the treatment with consent.

1. Capsule Itraconazole 100 mg after dinner once a day.

2. Ketoconazole, 2 % Cream, apply twice a day.


Treatment plan:

1. Capsule Itraconazole 100 mg once a day after dinner
2. Ketoconazole 2% Cream apply twice a day

For 3 weeks

 

Thank you doctor,

I have shown my chest to other dermatologist but proceeded to treat me if I had bacterial acne. Before I start the treatment plan you sent me, by the picture, does it also look like pityrosporum folliculitis? If you were able to see it. I mostly experience the itching when I get out of the shower. Also, what other symptoms could make a 100 % confirmation that it is pityrosporum folliculitis and not bacterial acne.

 

Dr. Payal Chauhan
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The primary differential diagnosis for pityrosporum folliculitis usually is truncal acne or superficial bacterial folliculitis. For acne, you need comedones as the primary lesions and no itching in most of the cases. It is difficult to differentiate bacterial folliculitis from pityrosporum folliculitis, but there are some clues like the areas rich in sebaceous glands like chest, upper back, forehead are the most common sites for P folliculitis, it has more itching, does not respond to antibiotics, may be associated with other features of implicating fungus like dandruff and finally good response to antifungals.

About the last one, it is called a therapeutic trial, if one is not responding to the proposed diagnosis, bacterial folliculitis in your case, treatment for other differentials is given and then see the response. Please start the treatment and follow-up after three weeks, and I hope you will get better.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I have got allergic reaction to Doxycycline. Please help.
Query: Hello doctor, I had an allergic reaction to Doxycycline and broke out with hives and skin rashes. What can I do to clear it up?  Read Full »
Dr. Syed Shakeel Akthar
Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The presented photograph is not hives (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is chronic dermatitis. It has nothing to do with Doxycycline. You need a medium potency Corticosteroid cream like Betamethasone valerate 1 % twice daily for two weeks with an anti...  Read Full »
 
After oil massage, my lower back is full of acne. Any suggestions?
Query: Hello doctor, So I never had acne on the back, maybe one or two single, but after visiting this massage center, which I know was a big mistake, my lower back is full of acne. I tried a couple of ointments, did not work. Cortisone helped a little, but not really. I think I need oral back up, any sug...  Read Full »
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Apply Adapalene and Benzoyl peroxide 2.5 % combination gel at bedtime over the back. Do not apply Cortisone cream (steroid). It can lead to worsening of the condition. Clinical photographs would have helped. For more information consult a dermatologist online --&g...  Read Full »
 
Why does my skin of collarbone constantly reacts and breaks out?
Query: Hello doctor,I have this issue on my collarbone where my skin constantly reacts and breaks out since high school. I would wear crew neck shirts to cover it. More recently I have controlled breakouts with a salicylic acid skin wash but it is more than breakout prone skin. I also cannot wear necklaces...  Read Full »
Dr. Shanza Ikram
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your case. Well, there is nothing to be ashamed of and your problem has nothing to do with cleanliness. I do not know why your doctor has said so. Anyways be patient. You are having two problems. Contact dermatitis which is a type of allergy caused b...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From