Q. My T3 and T4 values are normal, but my TSH values is high. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
and medically reviewed by Nithila A
Published on Jun 18, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 44-year-old male with 5ft 4" in height and 69 kgs weight. My TSH (9.83) value is high, but T3 total (104.6) and T4 total (8.5) are normal. No medications are other than Uprise-D3 60 K capsule, which I take weekly. I have no particular symptoms but no weight loss in spite of very active sports and workouts daily and cholesterol borderline high in spite of a very balanced low-fat diet. My report says,

Cholesterol 201, LDL Cholesterol 135, HDL Cholesterol 42, Non-HDL Cholesterol 159.00, and Triglycerides 118.

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. I have gone through the reports you have attached. In my opinion, you should get done repeat test after a month.No need to start thyroid medicines. Do regular aerobic exercise like running, cycling, swimming, or walking. I hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further.

Thank you doctor,

What medication do I need to get?

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. If you want to start, you can begin Thyrox (Levo-thyroxine) tablet 50 mcg once a day in the morning before breakfast on an empty stomach. Get done repeat thyroid function test after a month. I hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further.

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Could my father's bradycardia be linked to his thyroid gland disorder?

Query: Hello doctor, My father was diagnosed with thyroid gland disorder wherein T3 and T4 levels come as normal in results while TSH is pretty much high. Sometimes, the TSH value rises to 100. He has been on Levothyroxine or Eltroxin 100 mcg for the last 17 to 18 years now. Lately, he was hospitalized f...  Read Full »

What causes low TSH and FT4?

Query: Dear Doctor, After my tubal pregnancy my thyroids started acting low TSH 0.11 0.21 0.26 and low FT4 0.81 0.82 0.79 .076. But did not visit the doctor yet. Is it hyperactivity thyroid? Give me any advice.  Read Full »

Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old. My height is 5'1" and weight is 52.4. I am 20 weeks pregnant now. I underwent a surgery for complete thyroidectomy and I am taking Thyroxin 100 mcg regularly. In my first trimester, the TSH level was 0.31 and the doctor advised me to continue the same dosage of medici...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.