T3 And T4 Levels

T3 (Triiodothyronine) and T4 (Thyroxine) are hormones produced by the thyroid gland. The average level of T3 is 80 to 180 ng/dL, and T4 is 4 to 12 ug/dL. Increase or decrease in this levels causes metabolic disorders like hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is there necessity for treatment of borderline TSH and T4 levels in a newborn?

Query: Hello doctor, My son is 42 days old. His activities are normal, but his TSH level is 5.6 miu /ml and lab normal range is 4-8 miu/ml and his total T4 level is 8.6 mcg/dl and my lab normal level is, 4-8 miu /ml. My doctor says that he is in borderline and needs treatment as the correlation between t...  Read Full »


Dr. Sirisha

Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. TSH of 5.6 is high normal and T4 of 8.6 is fine. If this is the first time you are checking it, repeat after five days, do a free T3, free T4, and TSH next time. They are better interpreters. Correlation between the hormone levels seems to be fine. The condition whi...  Read Full »

Pregnancy test was negative. Why has it been 48 days since my last period?

Query: Hello doctor, My last period was 48 days before. Till now no period. Pregnancy kit tests are negative. I have completed Meprate 10 mg five days course. Still no period. What should I do? Please help. I am very stressed.  Read Full »


Dr. Prabha Ranjan

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I think you should test your blood for Hb %, sugar (fasting and postprandial), and prolactin for better evaluation. For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologis...  Read Full »

Suffering from subclinical hyperthyroidism with anxiety and palpitations.

Query: Dear Doctor, I am trying to figure out what is wrong with my 15 year old daughter. Her symptoms have developed most significantly over the past few months, and include depression, weakness, constant light-headedness, shortness of breath (even when sitting still), difficulty taking a deep breath (ca...  Read Full »


Dr. Minal Mohit Vohra

Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, It is really sad to know about your daughter. 1. As a matter of fact your daughter seems to have acute thyroiditis. Though the thyroid profile has not shown full blown thyrotoxic state, she has subclinical hyperthyroidism with TSH being suppressed. Since how long has she been like this? Thyroidi...  Read Full »

My TSH value is high whereas my T3 and T4 values are normal. What could be the reason?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 44-year-old male with 5ft 4" in height and 69 kgs weight. My TSH (9.83) value is high, but T3 total (104.6) and T4 total (8.5) are normal. No medications are other than Uprise-D3 60 K capsule, which I take weekly. I have no particular symptoms but no weight loss in spite of very ...  Read Full »


Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. I have gone through the reports you have attached. In my opinion, you should get done repeat test after a month.No need to start thyroid medicines. Do regular aerobic exercise like running, cycling, swimming, or walking. I hope I have s...  Read Full »

My T3 and T4 are normal, but TSH is 8.5. What does that mean?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 19-years-old. Recently I checked my thyroid, and the report states that T3 and T4 are normal, but TSH is 8.5. What does that mean? I am skinny and 55 kgs weight. I do not have any past health issues. Please explain this.  Read Full »


Dr. Jennifer Schwartz, Md

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. What was the reason that you had your thyroid checked? Do you have a history of thyroid disease? Have you had your cholesterol checked? The number you provided is consistent with subclinical hypothyroidism. That is a low function of your thyroid that would not accoun...  Read Full »

TSH level is normal but T3 and T4 level are quite high. Do I need a need medicine?

Query: Hello doctor, According to the lab report which was taken a week before TSH level is normal but T3 and T4 level is mildly increased. Please suggest will I be cured with medicine or without medicine. Currently, I am under medication for a chocolate cyst (Dienogest 2 mg).  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have just read your query, and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you have a normal thyroid function test results. The slightly high T3 and T4 are not a thing to worry because they can be caused by other hormonal medicine that you are taking for your cho...  Read Full »

Does physiological rise in total T3 and T4 levels mean pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had my thyroid test done. I am attaching the reports of the same. The note reads that a physiological rise in total T3 and T4 levels are seen in pregnancy and patients on steroids. Does it mean that I am pregnant? I am worried.  Read Full »


Dr. Vedprakash Verma

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your thyroid level is upto normal level. The preference range given in the reports is for pregnant female (attachment removed to protect patient identity), not for non-pregnant female. And Thyroid levelnever determines pregnancy. If you had unprotected intercourse and ...  Read Full »

I have hypothyroidism and feel tired and dizzy. Should I reduce Thyronorm dose?

Query: Hello doctor,I have hypothyroidism for the past two years. I feel very tired and dizzy, current TSH level is 5.56. I am taking 62.5 mg Thyronorm. I feel dizzy and very weak and tired after taking medicine. Should I continue the dosage or decrease the dose? Please suggest the dosage.  Read Full »


Dr. Ambadi Kumar

Integrative Medicine Specialist, Internal Medicine Physician, Wellness Medicine Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, fix your hypothyroidism without medicines naturally with lifestyle and diet. Do the correct basic tests for thyroid function which is seven in number. If you have done only the total T4, total T3 and TSH, it is incorrect. These three tests are commonly done and t...  Read Full »

My 2.5 months pregnant wife's TSH has reduced. Do we need to reduce Thyronorm dosage?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 2.5 months pregnant. She is 29 years old, weighs 46.2 kg and is 4.10 feet tall. She has subclinical hypothyroidism, and her TSH is 12.7. She takes Thyronorm 75 mcg. Recently, we tested her TSH, which was 10.5 and total thyroxine (T4) is 12.4 (reference value is 4.5 to 12). Do ...  Read Full »


Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. What dose was she taking Thyronorm (Levothyroxine) before? When was the dosage altered last? If the dosage was not reduced recently, that is, in the last 2 to 3 months, then the dose can be reduced to 62.5 mcg daily. Repeat testing would be needed after 4 to 8 weeks of...  Read Full »

What is leukocytosis with lymphocytosis? Is it some kind of a cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, My height is 5 feet 2 inches, and I weigh 90 kg. I got my thyroid tests done. I am already taking Eltroxin 50 mcg daily. Please check the reports and let me know what can be done.  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post. Your reports say (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that your TSH, T3, and T4 are normal. I suggest Eltroxin (Levothyroxine) 50 mcg is enough to keep your thyroid functions in the normal range. So, continue the same dose. Regard...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.