T3 And T4 Levels

T3 (Triiodothyronine) and T4 (Thyroxine) are hormones produced by the thyroid gland. The average level of T3 is 80 to 180 ng/dL, and T4 is 4 to 12 ug/dL. Increase or decrease in this levels causes metabolic disorders like hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What is the cause for having persistent swelling in the arms and legs?

Query: Hi doctor, The patient is a 30 year old female.  She has a persistent swelling in both arms and legs since past six months. The reason for this problem is not yet known. It is also not known which line of doctor needs to be consulted in this regard. Earlier, she complains about trembling in hands, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Pooja Pardhi

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Swelling all over the body could be due to many causes like liver diseases, heart diseases, kidney diseases, thyroid disease, low albumin level, anemia, drug reaction, etc. As you have mentioned that she had trembling hands previously, it could be due to a thyroid problem...  Read Full »

I have weight gain with reduced menstrual flow. Do I need thyroid medicines?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 38 year old female. I am having a recent weight gain and menstruation flow is very less than normal. I also have hair fall, tiredness and I feel there is something blocking my throat. Sometimes, I feel cold than other family members. So, I checked my thyroid levels. T3 was 0.8...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms do fit into thyroid problem, but as long as the reports are normal you are not a candidate for medication. There is no need to consult an endocrinologist, but yes, some lifestyle changes have to be done. Do daily exercises like brisk walking, jogging or cy...  Read Full »

Which is the best medication to control my T3 and T4 levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I am currently taking NP thyroid 90 mg. I started on 60 mg. Initially, I used 100 mcg of T4 medicine but still had some issues. Once I went to NP, the T3 seems to help, but once my T4 hormones dropped, I could feel some of my symptoms again. Free T3 4.98 pg/mL. 1.58 - 3.91 pg/mL Fre...  Read Full »


Dr. Rahul Kackar

Rheumatologist, Endocrinologist, Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You should decrease the dose of NP thyroid to 60 mg or shift back to Levothyroxine if you tolerate it well.  Read Full »

Can pregnancy be planned if the TSH level is 7.19?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 32 years old and having a kid. Currently, my TSH value is 7.19. I am using 75 mg thyroid medicine. How much dosage should I take? I am planning for another kid. Shall I plan for a pregnancy at this stage?  Read Full »


Dr. Deep Dutta

Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is important not to miss any dose. It is important to take your medication in an empty stomach and at least 45 minutes before food. It is advisable to keep thyroid-stimulating hormone TSH less than 2.5 mU/L before planning for pregnancy. Please repeat T4 and TSH after ...  Read Full »

Please help my husband with an unknown allergy and sexual incompetence.

Query: Hello doctor, My husband is suffering from unknown allergy for the last 2 years. He has consulted many doctors and has done many tests, but no positive result yet. He takes Allegra or Montec every day; else he gets rashes all over the body. He is also having filaria for over 5 years and takes medic...  Read Full »


Dr. Shalini Patodiya

Dermatologist, Venereologist, Cosmetologist, Family Physician, Hair Transplant Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. By allergy, if you mean red raised rashes, then that is known as urticaria. So, that means he is suffering from chronic urticaria and impotency. There can be many causes including thyroid, which can cause both the above issue. Also, rarely Allegra - Fexofenadine can cause...  Read Full »

Which of the two opinions for my TSH value is correct?

Query: Hi doctor, I am very concerned about my health. I made an appointment last year with an endocrinologist. I had a laboratory work and my TSH was 3.4. It was considered normal on laboratory ranges. But, my primary doctor said that 3.4 is high on what it should be consider the new normal. My LDL chole...  Read Full »


Dr. Bindiya Thakkar

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Work up of hypothyroidism involves just TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) or TSH and free T4. TT3 (triiodothyronine) or reverse T3 has no role in the diagnosis of hypothyroidism and it is useful in hyperthyroidism. TSH more than 10 is hypothyroidism and definitely need...  Read Full »

What is causing all my symptoms?

Query: Hi doctor, I have the following problems in my daily life. Social phobia, inferiority complex, lack of concentration and fear of everything. I am not interested to do anything. I am leading a sedentary lifestyle. I also masturbate a lot. I am thinking consistently about my future and living without ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrologist, General Practitioner, Geriatrician, Psychiatrist, Psychologist Counsellor, Psychotherapist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, inferiority complex, social phobia, poor concentration and fear of everything can be a manifestation of depression or anxiety disorders. Having said this, we need to understand that the same symptoms can be present in abnormal thyroid function. The presence...  Read Full »

What do high T3 levels and thyroid peroxidase antibodies indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, My free T3 level is 17.6 pmol/L, thyroid peroxidase Ab is 509 IU/ml, plasma-c reactive protein 54.8 mg/L. I would like to get a prescription for thyroid, if needed. I am currently on Bisoprolol 1.25 mg.  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Endocrinologist, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have hyperthyroidism means increased thyroid hormones. Your TPO (thyroid peroxidase) is also increased. How are your symptoms? Like tremors, loss of weight, nervousness, etc.? How bad are your symptoms? Do you have pain in front of your neck? Have you d...  Read Full »

Why do I still feel like passing out?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 38 year old male. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism before 1.5 years. Currently, I am on Thyroxine 75 mcg and Aten 25. Still, I have the symptom of passing out feeling. Please advise.  Read Full »


Dr. Rajyaguru

Neuro Surgeon, Neurologist, Spine Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would like to have some more information. When was your last FT4 and TSH levels checked? What do you feel exactly? Is there any generalized weakness or giddiness? Do you have an inability to tolerate cold? Please let me know the answers to discuss further. Revert back w...  Read Full »

What is the reason for increased level of total T3 even with medication?

Query: Hi doctor, I need to consult an endrocrinologist. My Tri-iodothyronine total (T3)^ 0.80. I am already taking 50 mcg Thyronorm. Please advise the new dosage.  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Endocrinologist, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your total T3 is mildly low but it is normal because your T4 and TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) are in the proper range. So you do not need to change your dosage of Thyronorm. Please continue ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.