Q. My TSH level is derranged after taking Thyronorm. Do I need to adjust the dosage of it?

Answered by
Dr. Nasir
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 10, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 10, 2021

Hi doctor,

Before six months, I took a thyroid test. My FT3, FT4, and TSH were within range. But when I did a test this week, I had a TSH of 14.69 mIU/L and FT3 and FT4 are within range. I am taking Thyronorm 125 mcg for two and a half years. Do I need to adjust its dose for having higher TSH levels?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The thyroid hormone present in the blood is made of two components such as free component and bound component. A free component is usually effective. While measuring hormone levels, we need to take both free and bound forms into consideration. As your free form is normal or within range, then you do not need to be worried. Your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) remains high as your bound form of hormone is low. Usually, thyroid hormones get bonded to proteins like albumin. I suggest you do tests to know your albumin level. Kindly continue taking the same dose of Thyronorm and repeat TSH after four weeks.


Investigations to be done:

Do serum albumin

Probable diagnosis:

You seem to have hypothyroidism.

Treatment plan:

You do not require any treatment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am taking 25 mcg Thyronorm and it is difficult to reduce my weight. Shall I increase the dose?

I find you are having hypothyroidism and consulting for Thyronorm dose adjustment ... Hypothyroidism ...   Read full

Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?

.. stimulating hormone) is very important for the baby's brain growth as rightly said by you.¬†Therefore, it is imperative that we treat aggressively. Target TSH in the first trimester is 0.3 - 2.5 mIU/L and therefore the doctor did not change the tr...   Read full

My TSH level is 18. Is it necessary to take medicine continuously?

Hello doctor,All my life, I have struggled with several problems that, after stumbling on a post online, I am now fairly certain are the result of a botched circumcision. My scar is very near my glans, with an unsightly blemish near the center. My er...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
