ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will low TSH level cause irregular heart beat with hand tremors?

Answered by
Dr. Nasir
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 17, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 04, 2021
Hi doctor,

I have a low TSH level. But they remain within normal range. My T3 and T4 levels are normal. I have irregular heartbeats, hand tremors, fatigue, irregular periods. What is the cause?



# Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is in lower range with normal values of T3 (tri-iodothyronine) and T4 (thyroxine), then it is necessary to check your free T3 levels. In our body, T3 and T4 occur in free and bound form. Free-form always remains active. As your TSH is low with normal T3 and T4 values, then free T3 levels help in deciding whether you have hyperthyroidism. As you facing some symptoms of hyperthyroidism, I suggest you do these tests as soon as possible. After that, you can start taking medication for hyperthyroidism which gives you relief from your symptoms.



Investigations to be done:

You need to do FT3 (free tri-iodothyronine).

Probable diagnosis:

You seem to have hyperthyroidism.

Treatment plan:

Your treatment can be decided after knowing T3 levels.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Suffering from subclinical hyperthyroidism with anxiety and palpitations.

Hi doctor, I have very small red blisters on the glans and corona with lot of itching. For that I have used Acivir ointment. There is temporary relief but it reoccurs. Please help.   Read full

Does radio iodine ablation treatment for hyperthyroidism cause cancer?

Hi doctor, I have very small red blisters on the glans and corona with lot of itching. For that I have used Acivir ointment. There is temporary relief but it reoccurs. Please help.   Read full

I am 4 months pregnant with hyperthyroidism. Is PTU good for me during pregnancy?

Hi doctor, I have very small red blisters on the glans and corona with lot of itching. For that I have used Acivir ointment. There is temporary relief but it reoccurs. Please help.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
