Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Kindly advise me if my test is suggestive of TB infection.

Answered by
Dr. Rohit Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 11, 2017

Hi doctor,

During fitness examination I got know that I have bilateral apical pleural thickening in the chest x-ray, but neither in the past or current, I have any health complaints. So, the further investigation I did was PPD skin test and QuantiFERON TB gold test, which is positive 20 mm and 3.42 IU respectively. Kindly advised me if that is suggestive of TB infection. Do I need take anti-tubercular medicine? I am working right now in abroad. Can I prevent this from becoming active?

Dr. Rohit Jain

Cardiology Critical Care Physician Diabetology Endocrinology General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors) Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your case, and I am of the following opinion.

  • Your blood test and skin test are surely positive and are indicative of active tuberculosis. Your x-ray shows minimal pleural thickening, which shows past lesions.
  • Now the issue is that you might have had subclinical TB in the past, which you did not come to know. Also, the skin and blood test does not tell you that you have TB of lungs. You might have TB somewhere else, which we are missing on x-ray.
  • You should get a CT chest or a bronchoscopic biopsy to find out if there is TB of the lungs. Then, get an ultrasound of abdomen done to look for intestinal TB. Since QuantiFERON is positive, we cannot simply neglect it. It might be false, but still, we need to investigate.
  • Medicines will be needed once we find out if there is an active lesion.

For further information consult a cardiologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Do I have HCM or something else?
My 3.6 year old daughter has stomach pain and loose stools. Please help.
Will I transmit TB to my partner after completion of the TB medicine?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I feel like water and liquid food get diffused outside my digestive tract?

Query: Hello doctor, I feel irritation and pain in the abdomen, particularly below my right rib cage for almost two years now. I feel like water and liquid food gets diffused outside the digestive tract, into the outer parts and skin. It causes allergic irritation, inflammation, discomfort, and pain in th...  Read Full »

How long should I take treatment to dissolve a tuberculosis lump?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a small lump on the right side of my neck near the cervical area. I have been having this for the last one month. Although I am on treatment, the lump has not gone. The doctor took out the pus from the infected area, and the laboratory reports confirmed it as tuberculosis. In that...  Read Full »

Does Doxycycline affect the accuracy of sputum report?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 45 year old female. I am getting on and off cough. I have lost 5 kg in the last two years. My CT shows atypical changes and QuantiFERON TB test shows positive with a reading of 0.38. I am waiting to get my sputum test result. I am currently on Doxycycline 100 mg per day and this i...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
