Q. I have tuberculosis with fever, night sweats, chest pain, etc. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr. S D Sinha
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 12, 2020 and last reviewed on: Nov 27, 2020
I recently had a blood test that came back positive for Tuberculosis. Since than I have had trouble booking an appointment with a specialist, and was wondering if I should go the hospital? I have symptoms that include: Fever, chills, night sweats, tiny amount of blood in my spit which didn’t last, sharp chest pain 1-3 times a day that’s followed by my chest bones cracking when I stretch, tight throat, and feeling like I’m not getting enough breath but only 1-2 times a day for minutes at a time.
#

Thanks for your query. It's recommended that you visit hospital and get further testing and treatment done. I am not sure how you got tuberculosis but there is a definite treatment, standardised worldwide.

Directly observed treatment, short-course (DOTS, also known as TB-DOTS) is the name given to the tuberculosis (TB) control strategy recommended by the World Health Organization.

A standard DOTS regimen is likely to be a combination of 4 drugs for 8 weeks followed by a combinatipn of 3 drugs for 4 months. There are other regimens, which are variations.

The DOTS treatment need to be done under supervision of a designated health care professional so that no patient missed doses. However, none of these are started unless evaluation tests are done to understand the presence, severity, resistance patterns of the disease.

This woud be preferable in a designated centre for TB treatment in your areas.

I am not sure if specialists can undertake this treatment in your area. If they do, they are likely to be following similar pattern of diagnosis and treatment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I am on ATT and having pain. How to get rid of it?

Query: Hello doctor,I have tubercular arthritis in my right hip. I am in the army, and hence, it is mandatory to be physically and mentally fit. Presently I am on ATT for the last eight months, which showed some improvement, but it also has some cartilage damage and synovial thickening, which is causing pa...  Read Full »


Query: Hello Doctor, I am having chest pain since 15 days. My ECG & TMT reports are negative. But still I am suffering with the pain. Please suggest me the appropriate treatment.  Read Full »

Why is there mild chest pain although it is not a heart attack?


Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
