iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicinehepatitis b virusI am diagnosed with hepatitis B infection. Will I be cured?

Can hepatitis B be transmitted by saliva?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 3, 2018
Reviewed AtJanuary 29, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Is hepatitis B transmitted by saliva? Hepatitis B virus is just detected in my body. My viral load is 1.5 * 10^5 count/mL. Is it possible for me to get totally cure for this disease? If it is possible how much time will it take to get totally cured?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Hepatitis B can be transmitted by sharing needles, the blood of infected persons, unprotected sexual activity, and saliva. Acute infection is not usually treated as body overcomes the virus but chronic infection may require treatment with the combination of medications for up to 12 months. The cure rate is high. The decision of treatment depends on the HBV (hepatitis B vaccine) markers as well as ALT (alanine transaminase) level. I suggest you do your laboratory tests and have your HBV markers and ALT done. Consult your physician. Does the right side of your stomach pain? Do you have yellowish eyes or dark-coloured urine?

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abdelrahman Abouibrahim
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abdelrahman Abouibrahim

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

