ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have constant ear discharge after an eardrum surgery. Please advise.

Answered by
Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 21, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have an eardrum perforation since childhood. I had tympanoplasty done last year but, that failed. Now, the ear keeps discharging all the time. I completed a course of Ciprofloxacin and Dexatops ear drops but after a week, the discharge is back. Please advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

A recurrent ear discharge after a failed tympanoplasty needs to be evaluated completely.

  • The causes can be a reservoir of infection in your mastoid bone, resistant organism, Eustachian tube dysfunction, etc.
  • The permanent treatment is a revision tympanoplasty usually done with cortical mastoidectomy to remove any infection in the mastoid bone as well. You should consult a good ear surgeon in your city for the revision surgery.
  • If you do not want to undergo a surgery, you should keep your ears dry:
  1. Ensure no water enters your ears.
  2. Avoid using ear buds.
  3. Treat yourself immediately in case of cold or nasal infections.

For more information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I sit in front of the computer for long and I am unable to focus. How can I be helped?

.. all kindly answer these questions. How many hours per day do you spend in front of a computer? Is there watering of the eye too? Are you suffering from a headache? While working on the computer, if you are working for long hours then take a br...   Read full

Can I use earbuds to remove ear wax?

Hello doctor,Recently, I have given birth to a child. She is now 4 months old, due to which I have gained post pregnancy weight. Previously, I was 67 kg, 5.3 feet, but after delivery, my weight is 85. I want to reduce it. My problem is, as I have und...   Read full

Is surgery the only option for my son's ear infection?

Hello doctor,Recently, I have given birth to a child. She is now 4 months old, due to which I have gained post pregnancy weight. Previously, I was 67 kg, 5.3 feet, but after delivery, my weight is 85. I want to reduce it. My problem is, as I have und...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
