ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. The pregnancy test is positive. Please suggest an abortion kit.

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 30, 2017

Hello doctor,

My actual period date was over a month ago. I missed my period. A small dark spotting was seen. The pregnancy test is positive. Please suggest an abortion kit.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As you have missed your menses and the urine pregnancy test is positive and as I believe this is an unplanned pregnancy, firstly before considering an abortion pill, you must rule out an ectopic pregnancy as an abortion pill would then be ineffective.

So, please get a transvaginal ultrasound done to confirm intrauterine pregnancy and follow up.

Regards.


Thank you doctor,

No intrauterine gestation sac was found. Please check my file report.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • There is no adnexal mass and also no intrauterine gestational sac found, indicating that this is an early pregnancy.
  • Repeat the ultrasound again after a week to confirm the location of the pregnancy before opting for medical termination of pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have frequent urination and severe pain in abdomen. Kindly advise.

Today the urination is not that much but I have severe pain in both sides of my abdomen ... USG (ultrasound) abdomen and pelvis ... And there was ...   Read full


Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy ... I forgot to mention I have had one successful pregnancy two years ...   Read full

My Bilirubin total - 2.2, Bilirubin Direct - 1.5, SGPT - 4548, SGOT - 4153

Dear Doctor, My daughter is 5 years old. A vaccinated dog scratched her right hand with its teeth. There is no skin damage but deep red mark is visible. Is anti-rabies vaccine optional or compulsory for her?...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
