ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why am I bleeding after one week of consumption of abortion pills?

Answered by
Dr. Jimesh H. Mavani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 02, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have a 9 months old baby whose birth was by C-section. Now again I think I am pregnant and missed my period for 10 days. I checked with prega news and found 2 light pink lines which I thought to be positive. We do not want to have the second baby now. Then I took abortion pills and my period came. After 1 week I am bleeding again. I do not know if it is period again or what? I want to know whether there is any side effect of that abortion pills or it can cause any harm to me? I do not feel any type of pain but many rashes, pimples and redness on face are there. Please suggest what to do.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have to take abortion pills according to the government law and government approved places. So, follow their procedures. Do consult your nearby gynecologist.

Now, if bleeding is continued after pills, then you have to do sonography to find out whether everything is fine or not, pregnancy is there or not or pregnancy was inside the uterus or not. Regarding how much you bleed, you should do hemogram. It could be an incomplete abortion which will be found out after sonography and if it is that, then maybe you might have to undergo dilatation and curettage procedure under local or short general anesthesia. So, do consult nearby gynecologist to see what is the procedure there and accordingly what are the options you are left with.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can you explain how do I go about taking the abortion pills?

I need to know how I can terminate it through abortion pills and what other precautions I need to take ...   Read full

Delayed periods even after taking Gestin. What is the reason?

If you are over that, then I suggest you to do certain tests like transvaginal sonography, TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) and AMH (anti-mullerian hormone testing) ...   Read full

Can I get pregnant with an endometrial thickness of 5 mm?

I had done pelvis transvaginal sonography three days back, but last period date was 28 days back ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
