Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can precum cause pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 11, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 27, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had sex with my girlfriend seven days ago. I did not enter my penis into her vagina, but I rubbed my penis and a little amount of precum was there in her inner wear. Later, she washed her vagina with water. Is there a chance for pregnancy? Can precum penetrate and cause pregnancy? Currently, she missed her periods. She has thyroid problem and polycystic ovarian syndrome. She is under medication for thyroid.

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There are actually minimal chances of her getting pregnant as there was no penetration or ejaculation.
  • Moreover, sperms even if present in the precum are very fragile and get easily morphologically denatured on coming in contact with fomites like undergarments (cotton/ linen). Hence, it cannot fertilize the ovum and cause pregnancy.
  • Also, you mentioned that she has been on Diane-35 (combination of Cyproterone and Ethinyl Estradiol) which works as a contraceptive, though given for PCOS (for hormonal imbalance), once the chances of pregnancy are further negated. So, rest assured she is unlikely to be pregnant.
  • For conclusive confirmation, get a serum beta-hCG test done as in this week. If the hCG levels are less than 5 ng/dL, then she is not pregnant for sure.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

When she takes Diane-35, her period was regular. After stopping it, she missed her periods. During that time, is there a chance of ovulation? Through which symptoms she can realize her pregnancy? She takes homeopathy medicine (R28) instead of the allopathy medicine for last six days. Still, she did not get her periods. What are the causes? Is it fine to use home pregnancy test kit?

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • She has been a case of PCOS for which Diane 35 was started to regularize the menses and re-establishing the hormonal balance for at least six months.
  • If the course has been shortened, then there is all possibility that the next menses may be delayed because of unresolved PCOS.
  • Ideally, there are no chances of pregnancy in your case. However, in any case a urine pregnancy test should be done to rule out pregnancy.
  • Taking homeopathy medicine could be another reason for not getting menses itself.
  • Considering the circumstances, there is very little or no chance of pregnancy.
  • Yes, you can use home pregnancy test kit, which stored under room temperature.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will PCOS delay pregnancy?
Suffering from irregular periods and not conceiving. What to do?
I am facing irregular periods from one year. Tell me some ayurvedic remedies.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can PCOS cause irregular periods?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 28 year old unmarried woman. Last month my period was irregular. I got my periods on the 30th of last month and it was already 20 days later from the actual due. Initially, I had spotting for five days, then I bled for seven days and again, had spotting for three days. Now, I am bl...  Read Full »

I am having intermittent palpitations. Is it due to hypothyroidism?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 28 years old. Experiencing intermittent palpitations from last three months. ECG, echo, TMT is normal. The lipid profile shows increased triglycerides in serum 189 mg/dl. Recently, I was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism for which I am taking Levothyroxine from last one m...  Read Full »

Can hypothyroidism cause joint pain, shivering and fever?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 30 years old. My weight is 60 kg and height is 5'10". Three months before, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Also, I am suffering from joint pain, shivering and fever. For this condition doctor advised me to take Thyrox 50 mcg, Thyrox 100 mcg for 10 days and Thyrox 125 mcg for ne...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
