iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyunprotected sexI had nonpenetrative sex. Is there a chance of pregnancy?

Can precum cause pregnancy?

Share
Can precum cause pregnancy?


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 11, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 15, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had sex with my girlfriend seven days ago. I did not enter my penis into her vagina, but I rubbed my penis and a little amount of precum was there in her inner wear. Later, she washed her vagina with water. Is there a chance for pregnancy? Can precum penetrate and cause pregnancy? Currently, she missed her periods. She has thyroid problem and polycystic ovarian syndrome. She is under medication for thyroid.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There are actually minimal chances of her getting pregnant as there was no penetration or ejaculation. Moreover, sperms even if present in the precum are very fragile and get easily morphologically denatured on coming in contact with fomites like undergarments (cotton/ linen). Hence, it cannot fertilize the ovum and cause pregnancy.As she is suffering from PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) and hypothyroidism, both can cause delay in menses. Also, you mentioned that she has been on Diane-35 (combination of Cyproterone and Ethinyl Estradiol) which works as a contraceptive, though given for PCOS (for hormonal imbalance), once the chances of pregnancy are further negated. So, rest assured she is unlikely to be pregnant. For conclusive confirmation, get a serum beta-hCG test done as in this week. If the hCG levels are less than 5 ng/dL, then she is not pregnant for sure.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

When she takes Diane-35, her period was regular. After stopping it, she missed her periods. During that time, is there a chance of ovulation? Through which symptoms she can realize her pregnancy? She takes homeopathy medicine (R28) instead of the allopathy medicine for last six days. Still, she did not get her periods. What are the causes? Is it fine to use home pregnancy test kit?

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

She has been a case of PCOS for which Diane 35 (Cyproterone and Ethinyl Estradiol) was started to regularize the menses and re-establishing the hormonal balance for at least six months. If the course has been shortened, then there is all possibility that the next menses may be delayed because of unresolved PCOS. Ideally, there are no chances of pregnancy in your case. However, in any case a urine pregnancy test should be done to rule out pregnancy. Taking homeopathy medicine could be another reason for not getting menses itself. Considering the circumstances, there is very little or no chance of pregnancy. Yes, you can use home pregnancy test kit, which stored under room temperature.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

