iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersUrologyurethral disordersI have been suffering from urethritis. Please help.

Is my current treatment plan appropriate for urethritis?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 31, 2017
Reviewed AtApril 22, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have had urethritis going on for almost two months. I have been tested for all major STDs and have come back negative. My current symptoms are burning sensation in the penis, inflamed meatus, a burning and itchy sensation around the meatus, on and off aching of urethra, no obvious dischargeand a pain when sitting for extended periods. I have been put on Ciprofloxacin and two separate rounds of Azithromycin 1000 mg. The symptoms go for a while but end up coming back. The urologist suspects it to be Mycoplasma genitalium and has put me on Doxiclat 200 mg one per day for two weeks. I am on day four and still have the symptoms of urethritis. Does this mean it is not working either? I am not sure what to do next. Would Moxifloxacin 400 mg for seven days be a better option? Looking forward to your response.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How is your urine flow? Are you sexually active? If yes, then it is possible that you may be getting repeated infections from your partner. Continue with Doxiclat (Doxycycline) at present and complete the course. There is no need for Moxifloxacin. Another possibility that is to be considered is chronic prostatitis which is difficult to diagnose and treat. You should talk to your urologist about this possibility. He may advise cystoscopy on you. I suggest you take, tablet Tamsulosin 0.4 mg at bed time for 14 days. It will help relax your prostate muscles, and tablet Flavospas (Flavoxate), one tablet in the morning and evening for 14 days. Strictly avoid sexual activity.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your response. Yes, I am sexually active. My urine flow initially, as it exits the penis, is sometimes skew or sprays. It then becomes straight. I feel the need to urinate regularly, especially when I feel the burning in my urethra. Is there anything else I should be tested for? The urologist has also put me on Tebetane capsules in addition to the Doxycycline. Knowing this, should I still take Tamsulosin and Flavospas?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Avoid sexual contact for two to three weeks and if possible, get your partner tested as you may be getting the infection from her. Yes, you can still take Tamsulosin and Flavospas.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have done some extensive research on the web, and believe that there could be a possibility that I have Mycoplasma genitalium due to the number of tests that have come back negative and the use of three sets of antibiotics that did not eradicate it. At the moment, I am on Doxycycline 200 mg a day for two weeks. In your expert opinion, is this the correct treatment to be on for this type of germ?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, Doxycycline is one of the drugs of choice for Mycoplasma. You can continue it without worry. Finish the course and you should be fine. Thanks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Khant Shahil Ramesh Bhai
Dr. Khant Shahil Ramesh Bhai

Urology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Urology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

