Q. I had two urinary tract infections within 15 days of interval. Why?

Answered by Dr. Saurabh S Pandya and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Urinary Tract Infection or Ofloxacin? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am a 51 year old male. I had a urinary tract infection, and it was diagnosed as coagulase-negative Staphylococci. The laboratory report advised using Macrobid or Cloxacillin. Two weeks ago, I had Sulfa drugs, a combination of Sulfamethoxazole and Trimethoprim and Macrobid. The infection came back within seven days.

The urine is cloudy with leukocytes and nitrates positive. Do you want me to try Augmentin and Macrobid now? I would prefer to use a narrow scope or spectrum Cloxacillin versus Augmentin. I have some a little pain in the urethra and no other symptoms than the cloudy urine.


Related Questions:
I am taking Levofloxacin for prostatitis. Will this cause any permanent side-effect?
Does chronic constipation lead to prostatitis?
Following UTI, I am getting vaginal dryness and pain. How to treat this?
 

Dr. Saurabh S Pandya
M.B.B.S.., M.S. (SURGERY)., M.CH. (UROLOGY
Urology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are having recurrent or persistent urinary infection. It could be due to incorrect antibiotic or inadequate duration or due to prostatitis.

You need to repeat a urine culture after retracting the foreskin and taking midstream sample. If your doctor can do a prostatic examination and massage, then a post-prostatic massage urine culture is the best.

You also may have an enlarged private, which needs a sonography and a uroflow study. Streptococcus are usually skin contaminants. Prostatitis needs 1.5 months course of antibiotics preferably Levo or Ofloxacin. Enlarged prostate needs alpha blocker tablets. And rarely, Chlamydia can be a culprit.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is such a high dose of Levofloxacin necessary after implant placement?
Query: Hello doctor,I have just had a sinus lift graft and implants placed. The dentist has prescribed 500 mg of Levofloxacin every 12 hours for 10 days, plus Augmentin, plus Ibuprofen and Dexamethasone. My question is whether the Levofloxacin is necessary and why is it such a high dose? I have read it sho...  Read Full »
Dr. Naveen Thomas
Dentist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In usual cases here, we just give Augmentin (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) 625 mg twice a day for a week or two which is more than enough and Levofloxacin is not required. Maybe your dentist is being extra sure that you do not get any infection at the site. The do...  Read Full »
 
I believe I have chlamydia prostatitis. Please suggest a treatment.
Query: Hello doctor, I believe I have chlamydia prostatitis. Six months ago, I started showing signs of prostatitis. I had a hard time urinating fully, I had pain and burning, fever, clear discharge. I was put on eight weeks Cipro. My body did not respond well to the Cipro. I stopped and had a chance to s...  Read Full »
Dr. Karthik Rajan
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I need to know a few more details to answer your query better: Did you have any fever with your symptoms? Where is your pain mostly, near your anal region or along the urethra? What side effects did you have on taking Ciprofloxacin? If your symptoms are similar ...  Read Full »
 
Is Urinary Tract Infection contagious?
Query: Hi doctor, A few days ago I was diagnosed with UTI infection. I was put on antibiotics, and the ER doctor sent my urine for a culture. My doctor told me that Klebsiella pneumoniae is present in my urine culture and referred me to a specialist. What does it mean? I am 23 years old and sexually active...  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. UTI - urinary tract infection caused by Klebsiella takes longer to get treated. But, once cleared it should not come back. Recurrent UTI could be due to kidney stones, diabetes, dehydration, involvement of upper urinary tract, frequent sexual encounters, etc. I would ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Are Fraxinud allergy and olive trees allergy same?
Is there a chance for a baby inspite of suffering from ED and teratozoospermia?
Tinnitus - Symptoms, Causes, Risk Factors, and Treatment