Q. Is such a high dose of Levofloxacin necessary after implant placement?

Answered by
Dr. Naveen Thomas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 15, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have just had a sinus lift graft and implants placed. The dentist has prescribed 500 mg of Levofloxacin every 12 hours for 10 days, plus Augmentin, plus Ibuprofen and Dexamethasone. My question is whether the Levofloxacin is necessary and why is it such a high dose? I have read it should not be taken with Ibuprofen and Dexamethasone. My dentist said it is fine, but I am very worried as I have heard this antibiotic is very toxic. What is your advice concerning this issue, please?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In usual cases here, we just give Augmentin (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) 625 mg twice a day for a week or two which is more than enough and Levofloxacin is not required. Maybe your dentist is being extra sure that you do not get any infection at the site. The dosage is fine, and if your dentist is an experienced one, you should go with his prescription. Taking just one course of Levofloxacin is not going to harm you in any significant manner.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My salivary gland is blocked. Is it related to silent sinus syndrome?

.. seen the attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is a calcification in the left submandibular gland, which needs to be removed, as it is troubling you. Silent sinus syndrome is due to maxillary sinusitis, which ...   Read full

Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?


What can be done to manage frequent infection of dental implant?

Hello doctor, I had my tooth removed and a dental implant done five months ago ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
