ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What to do for swollen and painful penis head?

Answered by
Dr. Gopinath
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 26, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 14, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 26 year old unmarried male. My height is 6'2" and weight is 73 kg. For the past three months, I have pain in the left side of my glans penis. At the same time, I have a continuous pain on the left side of the anus. The pain around the anus is not severe, but it is enough to bother and depress me. Sometimes, the pain increases, but eases if I wake up from sleep. The pain in the glans penis area often increases during erection and more if I masturbate. I am also getting pain in the left side shaft of the penis and in the area between the anus and the scrotum. My glans penis becomes severely red and painful during or immediately after erection and the redness decreases after some time. I have consulted with a urologist. He recommended a semen culture test and the report suggested a heavy growth of K.pneumoniae for which I was given an antibiotic Levofloxacin 500 course of seven days. The pain around my anus did not get eased and so he extended the medicine for 14 more days. But, my pain is still present. For the penis pain, he examined and said that my foreskin is tight, which is causing the pain and recommended circumcision. I agree that the skin is tight and my glans gets swollen during erection and skin is almost impossible to pull down. But, the problem is that during erection the skin is still in its position and I do not attempt to pull it down even then the pain in the glans starts. I remember that around three months back, I masturbated and tried to pull my foreskin down. When I pulled half it got swollen and then I ejaculated. This problem started from that time. So, I am afraid if something went wrong at that time. All other reports are normal such as KUB x-ray, ultrasound and urine routine. I do not know what to do and I am really depressed. Please suggest me something and help me out.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your history and findings I am suspicious of chronic prostatitis, which is a longstanding infection of the prostate.

It is associated with pain in the perineal region, which is neither mild nor severe.

It needs to be confirmed with a per rectal examination in which prostate is painful.

It needs to be treated with tablet Septran 960 mg (combination of Sulfamethoxazole and Trimethoprim) twice a day for four to six weeks. Please beware of Sulfa allergy and in which case it has to be avoided.

As far as the glans is concerned, you need not worry. It is just balanoposthitis or glans infection with foreskin involvement. If prepuce can be retracted, then it can be left as it is.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having pain in penis after masturbating?

.. is no external injury as well as internal injury (normal passage of urine) I feel the problem is with muscle damage rather than anything. The simple muscle injury can be dealt with analgesics such as Ibuprofen 400 to 800 mg to be taken two to thre...   Read full

Allergy on the head part of my penis and inner skin of my penis.

I am 29 year old (male).I have cervical spondilitys and lower back ache. I am planning to take membership in a Gym , is it safe?   Read full

I have swollen and discolored penis. What is it?

I am 29 year old (male).I have cervical spondilitys and lower back ache. I am planning to take membership in a Gym , is it safe?   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
