ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What should I do for severe vaginal itching?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 31, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 27, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am a 28 year old married woman. I have severe itching in my vagina. What should I do ? Or why is it happening?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Severe itching inside vagina is likely to be due to a possible vaginal fungal infection called vaginal candidiasis.
  • You should visit your gynecologist and get a high vaginal swab culture and speculum examination done for confirmation of diagnosis.
  • Once confirmed, you can be started on antifungal vaginal pessaries once a day for a week and also oral antifungal tablets concomitantly for treatment. Sexual intercourse would have to be avoided till the treatment course is completed.
  • Also I would recommend you to get an urethral swab test of your husband as well to reduce chances of recurrence in future as he can be treated concomitantly.

Revert back after the tests to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Amphotericin B and Antifungal Agents for Black Fungus Treatment

.. use of Amphotericin B, which is the mainline drug therapy for mucormycosis or black fungus, other new age antifungal drugs have been implemented to success. Read the article to know about the treatment strategies through these agents and by surgic...   Read full

Is fungal infection the main cause for losing skin on my penis?

.. common cause will be a fungal infection, and the treatment will be with Canesten cream (Clotrimazole) to apply twice daily for a week. But since the lady is also symptomatic, it is better to go for STD (sexually transmitted disease) screening for ...   Read full

Is it possible for E-coli to cause infertility?

Yes, infection of E-coli can damage the cilia of fallopian tube which will hamper passage of sperm and catching of egg ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
