ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Which procedure should I undergo to increase sperm count?

Answered by
Dr. Gopinath
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Mar 18, 2019

Hi doctor,

My sperm count is low; it has dropped from 18 million to 3 million within a period of five months time. I have been diagnosed with bilateral varicocele. I have consulted three urologists. The first doctor advised me to go for ART (artificial reproductive technology) second one prescribed medicine to boost my sperm count and motility and the third one advised to get the varicocele corrected by surgery. According to him, surgical correction will certainly increase the sperm count. In case it does not work, then he asked me to go with ART. Please suggest, as to which one I should opt for? Thank you in advance.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

After going through your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I am aware that you are suffering from severe oligozoospermia (oligospermia).

After four days of abstinence, please repeat the semen analysis. Even after repeating the tests, if the sperm count does not change, then I would suggest you go with either of these options.

  1. Firstly, get a varicocelectomy (surgical treatment for male infertility) done and check for any rise in the sperm count. More severe the oligospermia fewer chances of rising in sperm count.
  2. The second option I would suggest is to go for IVF (in vitro fertilization).

In severe cases of oligospermia, medicine will not help. Some of the factors to be taken into consideration are the period of infertility, the sperm motility and the grade of varicocele.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can IVF/ICSI cycle be done with AMH value 1.1 ng/ml?

.. you doing? Definitely, IVF would be the best option. Let me start by mentioning the risk factors, one is your age, AMH is lower limit and endometriosis. As you cross 35 years, most of the good eggs get exhausted. So it is very good to keep getti...   Read full

I have low sperm count with very low motility. Attempting to conceive a baby. Please guide me

Hi doctor, Can Omega-3 fish oil capsules be given to a 4 year 2 months old boy? In what dosage should it be given? Does Omega-3 fish oil capsules and DHA control focal seizure? Please guide.   Read full

Causes of Male Infertility

In about 35 to 52 percent of childless couples, the male partner is the cause for infertility ... This percentage is increasing in number nowadays because of the changes in the lifestyle of most ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
