ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you interpret my semen analysis reports in layman terms?

Answered by
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 25, 2018

Hello doctor,

Good day. My wife and I are trying to conceive and one of the tests done was a semen analysis test for me. I picked the results up from the lab, but I would not be able to see my doctor till a couple of days because of work. I am anxious and I would love an interpretation. I have attached the results.Thanks

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) suggests that it has normal liquefaction time, total sperm count is in the normal range and active mobile is low, volume adequate, and normal morphology is low and also has puss cell which indicates that you are suffering from an infection.

So, it is advisable that you take a course of antibiotics according to the culture and sensitivity test after consulting with your treating doctor.

Hope this clarifies your concern.


Hello doctor,

Good day. Thanks for your prompt response. I have seen all this from the test result and I wanted an interpretation as to what it means. Is my semen good enough from my ends to fertilize an egg for conception? Does the infection E.coli affect my semen to fertilize an egg for conception? Basically, I want an interpretation, not in medical terms, but in layman terms to answer the test result. Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

E.coli infection does hamper the overall quality of your semen. But, once the infection is treated successfully, most probably you can fertilize the egg for conception.

As the test results of your semen, it is not as abnormal that you cannot fertilize the egg. Hope this clarifies your concern more clearly.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can you interpret my semen analysis reports in layman terms?

The attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) suggests that it has normal liquefaction time, total sperm count is in the normal range and active mobile is low, volume adequate, and normal morphology is low and also has puss cel...   Read full

Kindly check my semen analysis report for fertility.

.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to [protect patient identity). Your sperm count is 30 to 32 million/mL. It should be more than 15 million/mL and it is normal. You have total motility of 60 to 63 percent. It should be more than 40 perc...   Read full

I am suffering from severe stomach pain after having medications for headache. Kindly advice.

.. a persistent headache in the frontal part of your head. Was there fever, chills, and rigor, were you feeling like vomiting, after taking those drugs prescribed for you? Did your headache subside? The medicines given at the pharmacy are fine for ma...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
