ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly have a look into my report and let me know if I have leukemia?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 10, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 18, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 36 years old female. I got my precautionary health checkup done. I have enclosed the report. My internet search about the result indicates that I may have early stage leukemia (cancer). Please advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • All the values are normal and excellent except vitamin D deficiency, which can lead to body pain and mildly high vitamin B12 levels which can be corrected by avoiding non-vegetarian and high protein diet .There is no sign of leukemia.
  • Leukemia has very high total leukocyte count above one lakh and presence of blast cells. But, in your case the count is 8620 per cubic mm which is within normal limits.
  • The rest of the details assured that you do not have leukemia.
  • For vitamin D deficiency, you can take vitamin D supplements after consulting with your doctor.


Hello doctor,

Actually, I am a vegetarian and my protein intake is also low. I have a lot of hairfall. Please guide.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Since you are a vegetarian, I would suggest you to repeat your vitamin B12 test from some other laboratory and take less of dairy products.
  • For hair fall, I would suggest you to apply Minscalp plus (Minoxidil) 10% one mL twice a day and take Xtraglo capsule (water soluble vitamin) at night.

Revert back after the test to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Vitamin-D Deficiency and Rickets In Children

It requires simple investigations and supplementation of vitamin D and calcium ... Causes It occurs mostly due to vitamin D deficiency ...   Read full

I have body pain and loose stools even after taking medication for vitamin D deficiency. Why?

.. pain or joint pains, watery motions are some of the side effects of vitamin D. These symptoms can also be seen in thyroid problems or diabetes. You have mentioned that your blood reports are fine, but have you been tested for thyroid and diabetes?...   Read full

Are hair fall, acne, indigestion and irregular periods interrelated?

Hello doctor, I have doubts regarding indigestion, severe hair fall, acne with irregular and short menstrual cycles, which is lasting from a few days ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
