Vitamin D

Vitamin D is a fat-soluble vitamin that helps in the absorption of calcium in the body. The sources of vitamin D are sunlight, cord liver oil, cheese, egg yolks, fatty fish (tuna and salmon), etc. Insufficient vitamin D in the diet and less sun exposure can cause rickets.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I have been on a lot of antidepressants but I am no better. What can be done?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 65 years old, and I have seen a few psychiatrists from a young age. I have taken a lot of antidepressants. In the past, I have been on Anafranil, Zoloft, Aropax, Cymbalta, Pristiq, Lithium, Avanza, Amitryptiline, Allegron, Tofranil, and Luvox. I have not been on any antipsychotic o...  Read Full »


Dr. Aditya Gupta

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If the testosterone levels are low, then it needs to be treated. Also, you get a thyroid profile test, and vitamin D levels as a problem in them can also present similarly. There are plenty of treatment options available. You can discuss with your treating psychia...  Read Full »

I am planning to start a family, but have low libido and weight issues. Please advise.

Query: Dear doctor, I have been married for four years, and I am planning to start a family. I have been facing low libido and fluctuating weight issues for four years. I consulted an andrologist three years back who conducted a blood test and found my TSH level at 4.81 IU/mL, which he said was slightly o...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and went through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). From what you have mentioned, it appears that you have subclinical hypothyroidism and low libido. Your testosterone levels are good. So, they are not responsible f...  Read Full »

If Norethisterone is taken continuously for years, will it affect menopause?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 57 year old female, and I have been taking Norethisterone for years. When I stop taking the tablet, my period comes, and I immediately start taking the pills again. I take them because I am terrified of bleeding. My doctors say that I have to come off them, and I am terrified of wh...  Read Full »


Dr. Balakrishnan. R

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? I really do not see any reason for you to worry. I feel you are taking those pills unnecessarily. By 50 to 54 years, all ladies enter their menopause. This is a time when all follicles in the ovaries are exhausted and the hormone supply to the inner ...  Read Full »

How to diagnose the cause of shortness of breath and extreme fatigue?

Query: Hi doctor, My mom, who is 76 years old, has a transferrin saturation level of 17. She has been scheduled for iron infusion therapy. She feels extremely tired, short of breath, and has arthritic pain. She cannot tolerate oral iron. She has had iron infusions before but does not last long. What to do...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am trying to understand whether she has iron deficiency anemia or anemia of chronic disease, or myelodysplastic syndrome. Did she ever get a bone marrow biopsy or hemoglobin electrophoresis? Can you share her latest complete blood count (CBC) before and after ...  Read Full »

What can be the reason for extreme lethargy in an Addison's disease patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I have Addison's disease, and I am taking Hydrocortisone twice daily and Fludrocortisone one daily. I am taking a vitamin D supplement. The last endocrinologist appointment showed higher levels of antibodies in the thyroid; however, the thyroid levels remain good, and the scan reveals...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query, and from what you have mentioned, it appears that although you have antithyroid antibodies, the thyroid function is normal, so there is nothing related to the thyroid that could be responsible for your symptoms. However, it could be attrib...  Read Full »

What can the cause of my generalized body pain, fever, and headache?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother, aged 64, has ischemic cardiomyopathy. Her angina and breathlessness are reduced, and they only occur when she exerts herself. But, she is feeling nauseous and dizzy even though she takes food every two hours. Her random blood sugar test is done, and the values are between...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, your mother seems to have issues with her blood sugar and thyroid together along with the heart problems. This makes a vicious circle leading to symptoms getting interrelated thereby creating a worse scenario. She is having high TSH (thyroid-stimulating horm...  Read Full »

I have been taking corticosteroids for autoimmune polymyositis, and I am wondering if it is causing osteoporosis. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 43 year old male. I had been diagnosed with autoimmune polymyositis four years ago. I was previously a sportsman for most of my life with a reasonably healthy diet. I have been on Prednisolone and Azathioprine for four years, on Methotrexate for four years and Folic acid. I ju...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Corticosteroids can cause osteoporosis in a very short interval and four years is a long time. It would be difficult to for you to withdraw from corticosteroids as you have been on them for four years. So what can be done is to add up a good quantity of calcium ...  Read Full »

Why do my blood reports show an elevated SGOT, SGPT, and low vitamin D and phosphorous levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 35 years old male. My BP is 130/85. I am taking Calaptin SR 120 mg twice a day for idiopathic RVOT, NSVT which has been controlled by RF ablation procedure and under this continuous medication to control further ectopic beats. Under the continuous care of my cardiologist, this s...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post and the investigations you have posted (attachment removed tp protect the patients identity). You have deranged fasting blood glucose which is 102 mg/dl which is in the pre-diabetic range. Your vitamin D level is very low. You will need a rep...  Read Full »

What causes severe hair loss?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother is 5'2" and she weighs 55 kg. She is suffering from severe hair loss. She had ferritin test and the level is 29.10. Her hemoglobin level is normal. Please give me suggestion about this doctor.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaunak Patel

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand that hair loss can be very problematic. If you are more worried about any particular part then send me a picture of it. In general, female lose hair and experience of a reduction in density but the headline is intact. There can be a lot o...  Read Full »

Why do I get severe lower back pain after waking up?

Query: Hello doctor,My problem is, I wake up in the morning and feel a severe pain in the lower back. Please tell me the solution.  Read Full »


Dr. Lokesh

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is known that during sleep our back muscles relax. So, back pain is particularly felt early in the morning due to a degenerative or inflammatory disease of the spinal elements. Also, an awkward sleeping position may aggravate this symptom. Follow these simple steps:...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.