Vitamin D Deficiency

Low levels of vitamin D can make the bones brittle, thin, and malformed. Vitamin D deficiency is the primary reason for rickets in children. The signs and symptoms of rickets are thinning of the skull bone, bowlegs, knock-knees, beaded chest, distorted hip bone, and kyphoscoliosis.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What could be the cause for my various neurological problems?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29-year-old female. I am an occasional drinker and social smoker (pack a week). Until the last 4 years, I jumped from career to career due to the inability to perform duties. No prior surgeries or diagnoses other than EDS (idiopathic hypersomnia) at the age of 23. I take multi ...  Read Full »


Dr. Aida Quka

Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read carefully your question and would explain that your situation seems to be really complex. Coming to this point, I would recommend checking some blood lab tests: 1. Vitamin B12 and D plasma levels for possible deficiency. 2. Thyroid hormone levels for po...  Read Full »

What could present as body tremors with dizzy spells?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 48 years old. I have two problems which I believe are related. One of the symptoms would be internal tremors/vibrations, which started as a slight twitch in my left foot and progressed to the whole body and has recently started down the right leg. It is very annoying. I spent a bit ...  Read Full »


Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do you have any investigations or an MRI brain with you? Do you suffer from any rigidity, athetosis, and tremors in the hands? Are there any bladder or micturition problems? Do you take any pills for hypertension or diabetes? Without examination and investigations, ...  Read Full »

Please suggest ways to reduce the higher values in the blood report.

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from stomach bloating and gastric problem. I had a blood test and the report is as below. Total cholesterol 208 mg/dL, triglyceride 253 mg/dL, HDL 38 mg/dL, LDL 119 mg/dL, SGOT (AST) 63 U/L, SGPT (ALT) ...  Read Full »


Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Medical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. My lipid test indicates that you have high cholesterol and high triglyceride in blood. This means that you have either higher fat content in the diet or metabolism of fat is not proper. Liver test indicates slightly higher SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase)...  Read Full »

What causes pain around the waistline?

Query: Hi doctor, I have tested my blood. It showed iron and vitamin D level as very low and hs-CRP is three times higher than the reference range. I am feeling some niggle or continuous pain in the right-hand side waist for the last eight months, exactly in the area where the belt is getting tightened. I ...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Vitamin D deficiency can cause bone weakness and that can lead to waist pain. With Vitamin D supplementation, it shall become alright. But, I need to go through the reports before suggesting any medications. Hence, kindly upload the reports. Revert back with the reports t...  Read Full »

I have a blurry vision and feel dizzy. Can it be a demyelinating disease?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24 year old, and I have Graves' disease. I had a total thyroidectomy last year. I have since been screened for other autoimmune conditions, but so far none have been found. Over the last 2 to 3 weeks, I have been noticing a gradual onset of some strange neurological symptoms. It...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrologist, General Practitioner, Geriatrician, Psychiatrist, Psychologist Counsellor, Psychotherapist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. Since there is total thyroidectomy, the possibility of a parathyroid disorder cannot be ruled out. Also, many of the symptoms can be observed in vitamin D deficiency. Although the possibility of vitamin D deficiency is low ...  Read Full »

What are the causes of constant muscle twitches?

Query: I have been having constant muscle twitches every single day since last year. Some days I can’t take it, most days it manageable but it still effects my daily life. I have been told by my doctor that I have a vitamin d deficiency. As a result, i have been prescribed vitamin D. Of course I took...  Read Full »


Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello dear sorry about your health condition. Possible causes for muscle twitch or spasm is 1. Anxiety 2.Muscle fatigue. 3.Exercising in heated temperatures. 4.Dehydration. 5.Electrolyte imbalances in potassium, magnesium and calcium. Until examination is done it is difficult to say what it ...  Read Full »

What is the ideal vitamin D3 level for an adult?

Query: My Vitamin D3 test result shows 18.9 ng.ML. What is the ideal Vitamin D3 level for an adult? Should I take any Vitamin supplements? Also experiencing fatigue  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Dear. Levels of Vitamin D3 varies from lab to lab. Check your lab reference values. From my hosp lab reference range it's slightly low. In our population, it has been found that slightly low levels of Vitamin d3 are normal. So before guiding you for any treatment I would like to know your age , wei...  Read Full »

Why is my head shivering from the last 20 days?

Query: Hello sir, My head is shivering like anything , feeling like trauma is head. And its start anytime in a day and when sleep little biy, its over,. I had my report and vitamin D3 level is less its 18.12 Other please suggest is there somthing else. Its happning crom last 20 days  Read Full »


Dr. S D Sinha

Family Physician, Infectious Diseases Specialist

Answer: Hello. Thanks for your query. It's best to first take vitamin D3 supplementation immediately. Rx Cap Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol) 60,000 International units (IU) 1 cap once weekly for 6 weeks This will be protective supplementation as well against pandemic. Additionally, Rx T.zinc 50mg 1 tab onc...  Read Full »

Please explain my blood report.

Query: Hi doctor, I just got my blood work done and would like to know exactly what these results mean. Also, I do want to mention that I am a heavy drinker. The report says that RBC is low at 3.19, MCV is high at 116, MCH is high at 39.2, RDW is high at 16.5, platelets are low at 141, calcium is low at 8....  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have large RBCs (red blood cells) indicated as elevated MCV (mean corpuscular volume), MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglobin) and RDW (red blood cell distribution width). This could be either due to alcohol intake or thyroid dysfunction or folic acid or vitamin B12 def...  Read Full »

Why do I get dizziness while lying on the left side in particular with migraine?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25-year-old male. I have dizziness and imbalance. It starts when I got tonsilitis and prescribed with Levofloxacin 500 mg twice a day for seven days. At the sixth day, I felt migraine and spinning with dizziness especially when lying on the left side. It is there for more than ...  Read Full »


Dr. B Vageesh Padiyar

ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. With the symptoms you have, there is a possibility of a condition called BPPV (benign paroxysmal positional vertigo). In this condition, there is displacememt of the calcium carbonate crystals present in the inner ear causing hyperfiring signals to your brain and the...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.