Vitamin D Deficiency

Low levels of vitamin D can make the bones brittle, thin, and malformed. Vitamin D deficiency is the primary reason for rickets in children. The signs and symptoms of rickets are thinning of the skull bone, bowlegs, knock-knees, beaded chest, distorted hip bone, and kyphoscoliosis.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Though my period is usually regular, it is late this time. Why?

Query: Regarding period health  Read Full »


Dr. Priyadarshini Tripathy

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi Welcome to icliniq Feel free to reach out with any questions  Read Full »

Why do I have burning sensation in my face, arms and back of the neck?

Query: I’m a 23 Y/O FEMALE Weight 260lbs Height 5’5 Current Medications: Paxil 80Mg once daily for anxiety and panic disorder and OCD and PTSD/omeprazole slow release tab once daily / B complex vitamin once daily/ vitamin d once daily Starting at about 14 I would wake up with burning sensatio...  Read Full »


Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello Dear sorry about your health condition. But don't worry dear I'm with you to answer any questions from your side. Please answer for few questions. Dear did you suffering from any hypothyroidism?? Any family history or depression or major illness. Possible causes are like 1. sero negetiv...  Read Full »

Are Vitamin D deficiency and SGPT values interrelated?

Query: Hi there, Im 27 years old male. I got my regular full body checkup done yesterday. In the reports, my sgpt is 52.52 (higher than normal) and bilirubin (indirect) is 1.01(higher than normal). Is there a sign of worry? Couple of months ago, I got vitamin d test done and it came out to be 4.9ng/ml ( e...  Read Full »


Dr. Alexander Davis, Md

General Practitioner, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Although the two parameters are only slightly abnormal I can fully understand your worries. With a body height of ~188cm and a body weight of ~89kg it is unlikely that a metabolic syndrome with a fatty liver would be the explanation, although sometimes we see these symptoms also in patients wi...  Read Full »

Does low bone marrow intensity in MRI indicate cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 37-year-old female. I had an MRI for my back. The report mentioned the following, and I was concerned about the comment on the bone marrow's low signal intensity. The doctor's assistant said there was nothing to worry about with the report, but the internet pointed things towar...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms and MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) results are more related to osteoporosis. Moreover, overweight also plays a role in the backbone. Get oral calcium preparations once daily and injectable vitamin D (once weekly for six weeks, then monthly once). Use...  Read Full »

Kindly suggest the best hair care products and hair wash instructions to prevent my hair fall.

Query: Hello doctor, I have started workout for the past five days for about 20 minutes and noticed that my hair fall has increased. Kindly suggest how often I should wash my hair and some necessary products for my better hair growth.  Read Full »


Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese

Venereologist, Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your history, I understand that hair fall is your concern, which is a very common problem these days, and there is no need to be worried. Regarding your hair fall history, I needed to know a few things related to better guidance. How many hairs fall out daily ...  Read Full »

Can you please review my wife's blood report?

Query: Hello doctor, This is for my wife. She is 36 years old. Her height is 5'4" and weight is 65 kg. Recently, we had a blood test and the attachments here are the results of the same. We are worried with the absolute lymphocytes count and percentage as well as the other highlighted numbers in the report...  Read Full »


Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). She has vitamin D on the lower side.¬†Apart from some ups and downs in the hemogram report, all the other reports are appearing to be within normal limits. Rise in the lymphocyte count is...  Read Full »

What are the causes of constant muscle twitches?

Query: I have been having constant muscle twitches every single day since last year. Some days I can’t take it, most days it manageable but it still effects my daily life. I have been told by my doctor that I have a vitamin d deficiency. As a result, i have been prescribed vitamin D. Of course I took...  Read Full »


Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello dear sorry about your health condition. Possible causes for muscle twitch or spasm is 1. Anxiety 2.Muscle fatigue. 3.Exercising in heated temperatures. 4.Dehydration. 5.Electrolyte imbalances in potassium, magnesium and calcium. Until examination is done it is difficult to say what it ...  Read Full »

What does my blood report indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, I have just got my basic blood check done. I am worried about the report, especially the following points. Cholesterol levels, vitamin D deficiency, excess uric acid, platelet, monocytes and basophils. I would like to know whether all these symptoms together are pointing to something else...  Read Full »


Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Neuro Surgeon, Neurologist, Spine Health Specialist, Spine Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have increased uric acid and increased cholesterol, which are just above borderline. You can reduce that by proper diet control. I would suggest you to kindly avoid the following. Sugar, jaggery, all forms of sugar such as sweets, cakes, biscuits, wafers, chocolates, ...  Read Full »

What could be the cause for cramps and twitching in the calf and thigh?

Query: Hi doctor, I have cramps in my calf and thigh for about three months and now twitching in the leg. I am anxious about ALS. Is the twitching in ALS constant, or does it disappear when moving? I am currently taking Levothyroxine.  Read Full »


Dr. Gursimran

Neurologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to hear regarding the problem that you are facing. Please clarify your age. Does the cramps in the thigh and calf is one-sided or on both sides? Twitching in ALS (Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis) starts inconstantly and typically appears when we try to tap the muscl...  Read Full »

What could cause pinching in my legs?

Query: Hello doctor, My symptoms began a month ago with pinching in my legs, which spreads to the rest of my body. It was a mild feeling of pins and needles, burning, and itching. I also felt muscle weakness, especially in my arms, as well as overall fatigue. I had blood tests that revealed that my vitami...  Read Full »


Dr. Aida Quka

Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and explain that your symptoms are not suggestive of ALS (Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis). The tingling sensation is not an ALS; it does not have sensitivity disorders. But, I would recommend performing nerve conduction studies to investigate...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.