ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My nephew took Tayo 60K for nine months. Can it be the cause of hypervitaminosis D?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

My nephew was diagnosed with low vitamin D a few months back. His CPK was 642, and vitamin D was 8 ng/mL. He was advised to take Tayo 60K sachet, once a week for initial 12 weeks, and then one sachet a month for the next six months. Now, his vitamin D level is 18.62 ng/mL, and CPK was 260.66. What can be the cause?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

  • In my opinion, there is a problem with the reports, if he has no other symptoms. His CPK and vitamin D levels should be rechecked from some other laboratory.

For further queries consult a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. Is it possible that the increased level is due to medicines being given to him for the last nine months?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If the reports are correct, then it is possible that medicines contributed to the current status. But, practically speaking it is very rare, and we need to look for other causes of hypervitaminosis.
  • In my view, get new reports from a different but standard laboratory, and revert with details. We will discuss the next course of action following the reports.

Revert with more information to a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can a person with high CPK donate blood?

Creatine phosphokinase is an enzyme that is normally present in muscles, heart, brain, etc ...   Read full

My nephew took Tayo 60K for nine months. Can it be the cause of hypervitaminosis D?

.. your query and understand your concerns. In my opinion, there is a problem with the reports, if he has no other symptoms. His CPK and vitamin D levels should be rechecked from some other laboratory. For further queries consult a neurologist onli...   Read full

Can I take Spirulina 500 mg tablet twice, to replace the intake of 2.5 mg Folic acid and Vitamin B?

4/17 - small pimple like bumps on left neck 4/20 - "pimples" merge forming larger bumps & swollen lymphoid 4/22 - forming blisters, VERY tender, neck aching, applying pressure relieves aching (popped blisters with alcohol soaked q-tip incase poi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
