Cpk Value

CPK, creatinine phosphokinase, is an enzyme present in the body. It is found commonly in the heart, brain, and skeletal muscles. It is essential for muscle function. CPK isoenzyme test helps to determine the level of CPK in the bloodstream. The values of CPK vary in both males and females. The normal range of CPK in males ranges from 39 to 308 U/L, and in females, it ranges from 26 to 192 U/L. Elevated CPK levels are seen in brain injury, convulsions, heart attack, and myocarditis.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What does it mean to have a sudden onset of slurred speech?

Query: Hi doctor, My 70 year old father has developed slurred speech from two days. He has diabetes, benign prostate hypertrophy, and history of vascular dementia. He does not have weakness, paralysis, or numbness. He does not have hypertension or any cardiac disease. He refused to do a CT scan in the ER....  Read Full »


Dr. Hitesh Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In a patient, having risk factors, like diabetes mellitus and acute onset slurring of speech, it raises the possibility of developing an acute stroke. Though there may be other causes too. I would suggest undergoing the following tests: MRI of the brain or NCCT (non-...  Read Full »

What is the cause of having recurrent episodes of vomiting in my daughter?

Query: Hello doctor, Last year my daughter decided to go on an all vegetarian diet rather drastically. A few weeks later, she got ill with vomiting which lasted for approximately two weeks, so we made three visits to the urgent care, where she was treated for gastritis and dehydration. One month later, the...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have two theories here, but I would need a little more information if you would not mind sharing. Has she ever been tested for G6PD (glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase) deficiency? During these episodes did she get a CBC (complete blood count) done? Was it compared t...  Read Full »

My nephew took Tayo 60K for nine months. Will it be the cause for hypervitaminosis D?

Query: Hi doctor, My nephew was diagnosed with low vitamin D a few months back. His CPK was 642, and vitamin D was 8 ng/mL. He was advised to take Tayo 60K sachet, once a week for initial 12 weeks, and then one sachet a month for the next six months. Now, his vitamin D level is 18.62 ng/mL, and CPK was 260...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. In my opinion, there is a problem with the reports, if he has no other symptoms. His CPK and vitamin D levels should be rechecked from some other laboratory. For further queries consult a neurologist online --> https...  Read Full »

Can a person having high CPK levels donate blood?

Query: Hi doctor, Can a person with persistent high creatine phosphokinase (CPK) count of 13000 - 17000 IU/L donate blood? Does blood with high CPK count useful for blood transfusion?  Read Full »


Dr. Nagaraj Patil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Creatine phosphokinase is an enzyme that is normally present in muscles, heart, brain, etc. Blood donation guidelines do not specify anything related to higher CPK levels and blood transfusion. CPK is released into blood stream following vigorous exercise even in a health...  Read Full »

I have been diagnosed with muscular dystrophy. What are the causes and treatments?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been diagnosed with muscular dystrophy, and it said I show early features of this muscle disease. But my CPK-MB, ECG, echocardiogram, and chest x-ray all came back normal. I have been down with this serious weakness since I was five years old, but I was diagnosed this year. I us...  Read Full »


Dr. Hitesh Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Muscle dystrophy is a genetic disease affecting muscles and sometimes other organs of the body, it progresses gradually. There are many types of muscle dystrophies. CPK value is usually high in such cases, but in late stages. If muscle mass is severely atrophied, then...  Read Full »

Can malaria elevate CPK value?

Query: Hi doctor, My father, who is 70 years old, was admitted in a hospital for severe weakness, high fever (105 degrees Fahrenheit), shivering and lack of appetite. Blood tests revealed that he had malaria (Vivax) and a platelet count of 44,000, which is below normal. But, there was no dengue or typhoid....  Read Full »


Dr. Manish N Garg

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. CPK enzyme (creatine phosphokinase) is specific to the heart. It gets elevated only in cardiac disease and not in malaria. However, a more specific test would be troponin enzyme levels. Also, age does not cause CPK enzymes to increase. Low platelet is due to malaria and n...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for high CPK value with fatigue and weakness?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having a mild headache, weakness, dizziness, L4-L5 disc bulge and my CPK value is currently high. I used to go to gym before. My CPK values were 650 this month and 630 last month. I resumed walking. Last Monday, I did a 10 km walk, and I was exhausted and drowsy for three days si...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajiv Ranjan Kumar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. CPK (creatinine phosphokinase) is a muscle enzyme. It can get increased in many conditions. The normal physiological conditions where CPK has been found to be raised are heavy exertions, sports activity, intramuscular injections, etc. The common diseases associated ...  Read Full »

My husband's CPK level is high. Should we get IV therapy or will it decrease over time?

Query: Hello doctor, My husband is a 30-year-old. Last week, he went to the gym the first time after a year and did heavy biceps exercise with high repetitions. After two days, his arms were swollen, and he was not able to make his arms straight. Yesterday we consulted with a nephrologist, and he told to ...  Read Full »


Dr. Tarek Algamal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. My opinion is that he should be admitted to the hospital. Good that he has enough urine output so far. But it can decrease any time, and kidney functions will start to drop. The best is to admit him for close intravenous hydration and daily monitoring of kidney funct...  Read Full »

What investigation should be done if CPK and vitamin B12 are high?

Query: Hello doctor,My sister’s blood report shows CPK was 290, which is on the higher side. So, the doctor advised checking B12 and it was found to be 185.3. What further investigation is required? She is 65 years old.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. CPK (creatine phosphokinase) is elevated when muscle injury occurs like in the case of myositis, muscle trauma, heart attack, etc. It had no relation with B12 level. Your CPK is only mildly elevated. Your B12 is definitely high for which following investigations can ...  Read Full »

I have muscle weakness and mild pain on the forearm and hip. What could this be?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 41 year old male. My creatine phosphokinase is mildly elevated. The reports came as 220 twice and as normal thrice. And, there was hemoglobin in my urine test. I constantly have muscle weakness and mild pain on my left side, at the forearm and hip. The weakness started suddenly...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, I read your query and understand your concerns about muscle weakness and raised muscle enzymes. The probable diagnosis is polymyositis. People with polymyositis have: A weakness of muscles of the thigh, gluteal muscles, and shoulder girdle. Raised CPK (creatine phosphokinase) and LDH (lactate...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.