Q. A person has white forelock with dark blue eyes. Does this indicate Waardenburg syndrome?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 08, 2019

Hello doctor,

In the attached image, there can be seen as a reflection of light or white forelock. He looks to me to be between 18 and 21. His eyes are bright blue, and it cannot be seen in the picture. I am wondering if he can be diagnosed with Waardenburg syndrome 2.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is difficult to differentiate between syndrome 1 and 2. But with the forelock of hair, he may have Waardenburg. But we must see if there is any hearing loss or defect in arms and other limbs. Can you provide more details? Any history of hearing loss? Congenital hearing loss is present in most cases. The syndrome affects 1 in 40k births. Any family history suggestive of the altered gene in the subject?

Thank you doctor,

Here is a present-day picture of his face in a closeup. What do you see? Are there any unpigmented spots, as in piebaldism?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I cannot make out any unpigmented spots. Additionally, I cannot make out a white forelock as he seems to have grey hairs everywhere. But the forehead does appear to have some hypopigmentation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why is there a skin patch on my lip that gets white and dries out?

.. like Pityriasis Alba which is patchy post inflammatory hypopigmentation, usually on the face, in those who have dry skin or are atopic. I suggest you use Tacrolimus 0.03 % ointment, twice daily. Rub it in. Do you use a moisturizer on your face? Ho...   Read full

Got skin whitening as a side effect of Gleevec. Will this go away?

.. is technically called hypopigmentation. This is the usual side effect of Gleevec (Imatinib) and usually harmless. Usually, it is reversible once the drug is stopped. However, evidences for stopping the drug are limited and no consensus exists on d...   Read full

Will my mild hearing loss reverse by itself?

Hi doctor, I recently had a hearing test which indicated mild hearing loss at the 4k Hz level ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
