Q. I am experiencing weakness even after a little bit of standing or walking. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Harshul Gohel
and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A
Published on Jul 25, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 26, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am suffering from extreme weakness even after a little bit of standing or walking. I have undergone the LFT test result as follows. Alkaline phosphate 136 SGPT 60, SGOT 45, bilirubin 1.0, albumin 4.86, and protein 8.69. Also lipid profile result cholesterol 280, triglyceride is 150. Is anything to worry?

Dr. Harshul Gohel

Family Physician
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your blood investigation seems to be normal, not to worry. But higher level of cholesterol is seen. For your symptoms and high cholesterolFollow the instructions.


Investigations to be done:

s.cholesterol after one month without stopping the medication.

Treatment plan:

1. Tablet Atorvastatin (20mg) once a day at bedtime for a month.
2. Tablet Supradyn once a day in the morning.
3. Tablet Shelcal (500 mg) once a day after the meal in the afternoon.

Preventive measures:

Avoid unhealthy diet and take a full meal without skipping.

Regarding follow up:

Do follow-up with me after 10 days, whether symptoms improve or not.

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


I am concerned about my LFT values. How to correct them?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 30 years old and had a full body checkup. My liver function test showed the following values. Alanine transaminase (ALT) 104 U/L (method - UV with pyridoxal-5-phosphate), aspartate aminotransferase (AST) 60 U/L and Gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT) 63 U/L. I am concerned about the LF...  Read Full >>


Dr. Rosita Alizadeh Shalchi
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I can see that you are concerned about your laboratory test. You did not mention alcohol or medication use.Increased liver enzymes can be caused by fatty liver, viral infections, and some less common causes.I would recommend you to do a liver ultrasound, and if it was no...  Read Full

I have numbness, weakness, and tingling of limbs and face. What can it be?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 32 years old. I am very worried. I have symptoms like numbness, weakness, tingling in my limbs, head, tongue, and face. I have tooth print on my tongue sides. I have soreness behind the ears and on the eye. I can see black spots with one eye. I went to the eye doctor. He said eve...  Read Full >>


Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read carefully your question and would explain that your symptoms could be related to a metabolic disorder (thyroid gland dysfunction, vitamin deficiency, etc.).For this reason, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician and performing some tests to...  Read Full

I have weakness, headache and stomach upset after a cat scratched me. Should I be worried?

Query: Hello doctor, I am an 18 year old girl. This week, I bought two kittens and a dog. I took good care of them and cleaned them thrice a day. One of my kittens scratched me a bit, but I cleaned the scratch with soap and alcohol. It has been six days and the scratch is gone. But, I feel very weak late...  Read Full >>


Dr. Ehsan Samarbafzadeh
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It seems like you most probably do have a cat scratch disease. The symptoms usually appear a few days after the cat scratches or bites. The typical symptoms are fever, tiredness, and also a lymph node enlargement, although not all of them might appear in every patient....  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

