iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologywhite coat hypertensionI have white-coat hypertension. Kindly help.

Is it safe to take Xanax for white-coat hypertension?


Answered by

Dr. Ilir Sharka

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At March 14, 2018
Reviewed AtApril 26, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 71-year-old female. I have white coat hypertension. I have had this all my life. I have been to numerous psychologists and therapists. I am in good health and take 1 mg of Synthroid daily. When I go to the doctor's office my BP goes sky high. At home, it is around 120/70. I went to the doctor last Monday. Just before leaving for the appointment at home it was 140/80 mmHg. At the appointment, it was 180/90 mmHg, and the pulse was 123 beats per minute. I got home an hour later. It was 120/75 mmHg again. I have a great fear of high BP since I was a child. At my last appoinment, I took Xanax 37.5. It is the first time ever I have taken any meds like that hoping that would calm me down. I guess it did not work. I am so worried that that high number will kill me. I am so tired of worrying about it.

Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

These blood pressure spikes related to white coat syndrome are not dangerous and do not cause any permanent damage to your heart or blood vessels. They are caused by the anxiety when consulting with your doctor. These spikes do not need to be treated. There is no need for any treatment, as they do not impose you to any increased cardiovascular risk. I would also suggest checking your thyroid hormone levels, in order to make the proper dose adjustments to Synthroid (Levothyroxine), if necessary.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Do you think increasing Xanax before the appointment will help?

Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I would not recommend taking Xanax regularly because it can lead to addiction and tolerance. When consulting with your doctor, I would recommend taking Xanax (Alprazolam) 0.5. Consult your specialist doctor regarding the online prescription, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent. I would also recommend avoiding caffeine intake and performing a lot of regular physical activity (walking, aerobics, recreational sports), which can help improve your anxiety too. Yoga can be really helpful for anxiety. Anyway, in my opinion, you should not worry about this, as long as you have a normal blood pressure during most of the time.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ilir Sharka
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

