ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What can these white patches in my mouth be?

Answered by
Dr. Kumar Ashutosh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 18, 2017

Hello doctor,

I have developed a few white patches in my mouth for few days. The image is attached herewith. Is it just a fungal infection or something else? What medicine do you suggest? There is no pain or bleeding. It is not increasing in size. I never had anything like this previously. I never smoked or chewed tobacco.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please let me know following things.
  1. Exactly for how long has this lesion been there?
  2. Is this kind of lesion present in any other site in the mouth?
  3. Is there a sharp tooth near the lesion?
  4. Is there any history of toothbrush trauma?

Also, please send a clear image of the lesion.

Revert with more information to an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Thank you doctor,

This lesion has been there for 15 to 20 days. I do not see any similar lesions in my mouth other than this one. A sharp tooth is present near the lesion. And, there is toothbrush trauma. I am attaching an image.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the attached image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Do not worry. This lesion could be a traumatic one.

I suggest the following:

  1. Use a soft toothbrush.
  2. Avoid trauma to this area.
  3. If there is a sharp tooth which is a constant source of trauma to this area, visit a dentist.
  4. It is a very good thing that you have never smoked or used tobacco. Keep it up.
  5. Apply Kenacort paste (Triamcinolone) to the lesion four to five times a day.
  6. Take antioxidants and multi vitamin capsules daily for 15 days.
  7. If the lesion does not reduce in size or if it increases, then you should go for a biopsy of the lesion, but do not be worried.

Feel free to revert whenever you want. Thanks.

For more information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it safe to take Glutathione when one is planning to conceive?

.. a master antioxidant that plays an important role in the development and growth of the fetus. In the placenta, Glutathione detoxifies pollutants before they reach the developing child. Glutathione also supports your immune function, whic...   Read full

I have white patches in mouth due to cheek biting. Please advise.

.. patch and line seen on the buccal mucosa may be due to the cheek biting. The upper left wisdom tooth has been extracted hardly one month back. It will take another 3 to 6 months for these white patches to disappear. If it still persists, do trimmi...   Read full



ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
