Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have positive Widal test and high eosinophil count. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 07, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have a positive Widal test and liver function test showed a high eosinophil count. Anything eaten gets vomited out, intense weakness and fatigue. Please help.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are having typhoid infection of the gastrointestinal tract. For that, it is advisable to take soft and bland diet more like banana, mashed potato, khichadi, etc. Avoid heavy fatty food intake. Take fruit juices more. You should take 7 to 10 days course of antibiotics to kill typhoid bacilli. Drink more water to maintain hydration. You can consult the physician for examination and get prescription of antibiotic like Cefixime for typhoid.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How to recover from typhoid and UTI?
How to treat typhoid fever?
What can be given for cough in a 2-year-old baby?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


From my Widal report, please explain the reason for my fever.

Query: Hi doctor,I have been suffering from fever for the past two days. My Widal report says S. Typhi O antigen 1:40, S. Typhi H antigen 1:40 and S. paratyphoid A. I am only taking tablets to control my temperature. Please explain the report.  Read Full »

Are malaria and typhoid vaccines safe for a 9 month old baby?

Query: Dear Doctor, Is it safe for a 9 month baby to travel to the Dominican Republic? Also, is it safe for a 8-9 month old to take vaccines for malaria and typhoid?  Read Full »

Please tell me the kind of fever I have from the reports attached.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 55 year old female. I am a diabetic patient since last 10 years. I am taking Insulin, Panlipase, Shelcal, and Pantocid on regular basis. I had fever few days back and taking Calpol. The doctor suggested some tests. The reports are attached.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
