HomeAnswersRadiologyabdomen painCan abdominal pain and weight loss be due to ovarian cancer?

How do symptoms like abdominal pain, fullness, nausea, and weight loss related to ovarian cancer?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At June 5, 2020
Reviewed AtNovember 30, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have abdominal pain, fullness, nausea, weight loss, leg edema. I would like a second opinion and another interpretation of my scans, please.

In February, I started having bad abdominal fullness, nausea, vomiting, anemia, and weight loss for a few weeks. Then I felt a little better but then I get the same again. I am worried about possible ovarian cancer as three of my aunts had it, my mom and five aunts had breast cancer and my grandma died of peritoneal cancer of ovarian origin. When I looked at the CT scans it seemed of pretty poor quality compared to the images I see online. Please help.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you very much for providing detailed history and uploading all the blood tests (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Blood tests give us many clues. You definitely have less red blood cells than expected but also you have low white blood cell count. That definitely makes me think about some problems related to the bone marrow where those cells produced. With the production of less red and white blood cells, it is also expected you have a low level of blood proteins.

Let me tell you about your abdomen-pelvis scan. Scan quality is good, they started with noncontrast, then got venous-routine phase with also additional delayed phase. Liver, gallbladder, spleen, pancreas, bilateral adrenal glands, and kidneys look normal. Uterus and bilateral ovaries are normal. Bladder is normal. What is abnormal? Intraabdominal fluid, ascites which explains your fullness. Good news is no evidence of ovarian cancer or any other masses.

I highly recommend you to see a hematologist and maybe sample bone marrow. I strongly believe you have bone marrow disease regarding to production of blood cells, if you would like to read about it, it might be some mild form of pancytopenia, although your platelet number still looks low normal.

The Probable causes

Bone marrow diseases.

Investigations to be done

Bone marrow biopsy.

Probable diagnosis

Bone marrow diseases.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ismail Mikdat Kabakus
Dr. Ismail Mikdat Kabakus

Radiology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Radiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

