Common "Pancytopenia" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Pancytopenia

Pancytopenia is a condition when there are too low red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets. When an individual has pancytopenia, there can be chances for three different blood diseases such as anemia, leukopenia, and thrombocytopenia. When pancytopenia is mild, it does not cause any symptoms, but when it is severe, it can cause symptoms like pale skin, shortness of breath, dizziness, and easy bruising.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I am getting bruises, hives, and angioedema. What could be the reason?

Query: Hi doctor, I am getting bruises, hives, and angioedema. My blood test report says: 1) WBC 3.6 (low). 2) RBC 3.64 (low). 3) Hemoglobin 10.4 (low). 4) Hematocrit 32.6 (low). 5) Mean cell Hgb concentration 31.9 (low). 6) Platelet count 143 (low). 7) Mean platelet volume 9.0 (low). 8) Neutrophil 1.51 (l...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have been suffering from easy bruising, hives and angioedema. According to your investigation report, your total RBC (red blood cells), WBC (white blood cells), platelet count as well as hemoglobin, hematocrit, mean cell Hgb (hemoglobin) concentration, mean platelet...  Read Full »

Can taking Dexorange syrup increase hemoglobin levels?

Query: Hello doctor, My father had 3.5 mg/dL of hemoglobin and platelets was 50 103/µL. The doctor then transfused two units of blood. After one and a half months, I checked the hemoglobin and still it was 3.5 mg/dL and platelets was 36 103/µL. My father has no sugar problem but has issues with BP. He i...  Read Full »


Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abdelrahman Abouibrahim

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From what you have mentioned, your father has pancytopenia which is the failure of the bone marrow to produce new blood cells. There are many reasons for that including vitamin B12 deficiency, leukemia, bone marrow, fibrosis, enlarged spleen, adverse effect of a medi...  Read Full »

My father-in-law's WBC count has declined. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, My father-in-law is 58 years old. He had a stroke a year back and has been diagnosed with non-critical CAD. Within a period of two months, his WBC count has reduced from a range of 7.5 to 2.8. But, there is no sign of infection. The overall count of ANC is more than 1000 and platelets are...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my findings are as follows. Your dad is suffering from macrocytic anemia along with leukopenia (low-level WBC) and pancytopenia (deficiency of RBC, WBC, and platelet). There is only a slight decrease in the number of platelets, so you need not ...  Read Full »

My blood reports show a low blood cell count. Why?

Query: Hi doctor,I have some red and purple dots on my stomach and hand. I have been sick for a long time and I lost my weight. My immune system is really bad. I had my blood test done and the result shows that the white blood cells are low at 3.9 and the red blood cells are 3.7. Also, my absolute monocyte...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Looking at the various counts, WBC (white blood cells) count is just around normal. While the RBC - red blood cells seems to be affected and based on the symptoms, it appears platelets could be affected. As the platelet c...  Read Full »

My blood test reports suggest pancytopenia. How serious is my condition?

Query: Hello doctor, I am attaching the blood test reports. How serious is the patient's condition? Please help.   Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query. I went through the reports (the attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). It seems pancytopenia was present. Hence your hemoglobin level might be low and in that case, you might be given a blood transfusion for improvement i...  Read Full »

Can abdominal pain and weight loss be due to ovarian cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I have abdominal pain, fullness, nausea, weight loss, leg edema. I would like a second opinion and another interpretation of my scans, please. In February, I started having bad abdominal fullness, nausea, vomiting, anemia, and weight loss for a few weeks. Then I felt a little better ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ismail Mikdat Kabakus

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you very much for providing detailed history and uploading all the blood tests (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Blood tests give us many clues. You definitely have less red blood cells than expected but also you have low white blood cell count. ...  Read Full »

My friend's child has very high fever and diluted bone marrow. What could be the cause?

Query: Hi doctor, My friend's boy has a very high fever and is being admitted to a children's hospital. Bone marrow aspiration is sent for examination due to diluted bone marrow. What may be the possible cause? Is it advisable to test for dengue? Clinical features and hematological findings are as follows....  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your query, and here is my advice. The child is having pancytopenia presentation means WBC 9white blood cells), platelet, and hemoglobin are all low. So it is less likely to be from dengue. A bone marrow examination study is essential in such a case t...  Read Full »

Should I be concerned about my low RBC, WBC, and hemoglobin count?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a female aged 44 years and height 5'4", weight 100 kg. Current medications Potassium Chloride four times a day, red blood count of 2.2, a white blood count of 3.5, and an HB of 10.2. Is there something to be concerned about? My doctors are not concerned but it seems a little low ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you should be concerned about it. It is showing a decrease in all the three cell lines so it is moving towards pancytopenia. I guess there is no history of such problems in the family. There are multiple causes for this, and common is vitamin B12 deficiency an...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.