Q. I get abdomen pain while walking and standing for a long time. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Abeer
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 17, 2019 and last reviewed on: Jun 19, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 31 years old 5ft 11" in height and weight 24 stone. I have been getting lower right side abdomen pain for the past few months, and it usually starts after walking or standing for a long time. Today the pain has got worse, and I also have lower back pain. I suffered from Crohn's disease and had a bowel resection seven years ago, but currently, I remission and my Crohn's consultant does not think this problem is related.

I also have a problem with passing urine, as it takes me ages to go and have to strain or sometimes rock and also will sometimes stop mid flow and have to strain to continue. I am worried as the pain become worse this evening.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your history suggests the relationship between Crohn's disease and lower right abdominal pain. Gut resection causes this kind of symptom as the overall function is compromised. A post-surgical follow-up visit to the surgeon would be helpful to see whether urinary bladder or ureters were involved. I will suggest you make a post-surgical follow-up with the surgeon and a gastroenterologist for Crohn's disease follow-up. Consult with an orthopedic doctor for osteoarthritis and calcium, and vitamin D supplements. Bone pains in osteoarthritis occur due to condition itself and also due to calcium and vitamin D insufficiency.If any X-ray of abdomen and neck you have, please send me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have abdominal pain and diarrhea thrice a day. What is wrong?

.. the following: Tablet Ondem MD (Ondansetron) 4 mg twice a day, for a month. Tablet Rablet L (a combination of Rabeprazole and levosulpiride) twice a day, for a month. ORS (oral rehydrating solution) up to two or three¬†liters a day, for a month. T...   Read full

Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?

An abdominal ultrasound can identify it ... Upper abdominal ultrasound ...   Read full

Are my symptoms pointing towards Crohn's disease?

Colonoscopy and upper GI scheduled in few days ... The next step would definitely be a complete colonoscopy ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
