Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I did not go for the follow-up appointment after an abortion. Will it cause any problem?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 12, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had an abortion by a gynecologist few months back. She gave me some tablets and inserted something in my vagina. I had heavy thick bleeding, which reduced after two days. But, I did not go to meet the gynecologist after seven days. Will that cause any problems? I am having regular periods after that. We are planning to have a baby now. Should I be worried about anything?

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

If you have had regular periods after that episode, it only means the abortion has been completely expelled. The inner part of the uterus is empty, so it is a good sign.

It is better to leave a gap of three months after abortion for next pregnancy. I hope some investigations were done to find the cause of abortion. I suggest you get the following tests done:

  1. Blood sugars - Fasting, postprandial, and HbA1C.
  2. Thyroid profile.
  3. APTT (activated prothrombin time).
  4. Ultrasound scan of the pelvis, to rule out any local cause in the uterus, like polyp or fibroid.

If you have had a pregnancy, no matter what the result was, your chances of a second successful pregnancy is 97 %. So, you have a good chance.

Hope I have clarified your query, do write back. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Early Pregnancy Calculator @Home
I did not go for the follow-up appointment after an abortion. Will it cause any problem?
Estimated Due Date Calculator
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Where to put your penis during sex?

Query: Hello doctor,I recently got married and have a few doubts about intercourse. I am not clear about the vaginal spot. Where should I insert my penis exactly? I had a chat with my partner and she said that it is the spot where the gynecologist tested her uterus when we had a general check-up. Please...  Read Full »

How to do abortion at 8 weeks using Mifegest kit?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 8 weeks pregnant. I got Mifegest kit as I want to discontinue the pregnancy. After taking the first pill today afternoon I would be taking next two pills after 48 hours orally. So, when should I take another two pills? Should I take it orally or vaginally? As bleeding is expected af...  Read Full »

Counseling for Newlyweds

Article Overview: Do not wait until you have a problem to seek marriage counseling. Counseling can help newlyweds with their communication skills, sexual relationship, and much more. Read Article


Dr. Purushottam Sah
Psychologist Counsellor

Most people enter the marriage life with unrealistic expectations of a dream life influenced by some popular songs and movies. But soon their dreams are shattered and their married life gets ruined before it takes off. Ideally, couples should seek premarital counseling before getting married. Howev...  Read Article

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
