Q. Is the cut by the side of penis a herpes infection?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Mar 24, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have cut by the side of my penis and I do not know where it came from. I found when there was a little pain there. I was wondering if this is herpes. I last got oral sex a few months ago.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This is not herpes. This is just irritation induced cuts (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You need to apply Abzorb (Clotrimazole) powder two times a day for a week. Keep the area dry. Also, please upload a clear picture of the same.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

So, it is not herpes? Because I was getting worried thinking it is an outbreak. Plus do you know what these spots on the bottom half of thigh are?

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Herpes will have vesicles or fluid-filled small blisters or small rounded ulcers but not as a cut. This is a typical site for irritation dermatitis and cuts. Regarding your other picture, it is a fungal infection which is quite common. So you apply Abzorb powder there as well. If there is no relief after a week, then you need to apply some other antifungal like Terbinafine ointment twice a day.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?



Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with fungal ear infection yesterday. Doctor asked me to get admitted in the hospital for a microsuction to remove fungal debris. Is it mandatory to stay at the hospital overnight for a microsuction? Can microsuction be done as an out patient procedure without staying in...  Read Full »

My face is burnt after using bleach. Please suggest some cream.

Query: Hi doctor, I used bleach on my face two months back, and my face is burnt due to this. My skin is peeling now, and I cannot use any cream or soap, as it starts burning. I had been to the dermatologist, and he gave me Emolene and Eumosone. I have been using it from past 1.5 months, but the results ar...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

