Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What are the chances of re-tearing of acromioclavicular joint after surgery using cadaver tendon?

Answered by
Dr. Medhun Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on May 01, 2019

Hello doctor,

How likely is it to re-tear (or re-separate) the acromioclavicular joint after surgery was performed on it with a cadaver tendon? It has been a year and a half post surgery. He was lifting 50 lbs overhead, wind pushed equipment back, causing loud popping in left shoulder (previously had surgery). Shoulder is now presenting with swelling, no mobility and pain.I want to know the likelihood of acromioclavicular joint getting separated again.

Dr. Medhun Kumar

General Practitioner General Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is a high likely chance since you are symptomatic (pain and swelling). Subjecting to vigorous exercise and history of previous surgery adds to the suspicion. It is better you get evaluated and treated earlier.

Though cadaver tendons are stronger and it is been 1.5 years. It can never equate your original strength. First get your pain and swelling down with analgesics and get an X-ray. If no bony injury and pain persisting, get an MRI done.


Investigations to be done:

X-ray followed by MRI shoulder if needed.

Probable diagnosis:

Acromino-clavicular joint dislocation.

Treatment plan:

Analgesics and anti-inflammatory followed by evaluation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
From the MRI of my shoulder, can you tell me if my shoulder will ever get better?
No improvement in pain seven weeks after fall. Does it indicate it is not healing?
Is surgery necessary for grade 3 dislocation of ACL?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it possible to have lower back pain when MRI test is clear?

Query: Hello doctor, Is this possible that person has normal BP and after that, when he stands more than 10 minutes or sits on a chair for more than 10 minutes, his mind becomes weighted (means not proper attentive)? Is this situation possible in lower back pain whereas the MRI test is clear? Guide me wha...  Read Full »

From my MRI reports, how long will the cut on top of my knee take to heal?

Query: Hello doctor, I got a deep cut on the top of my knee, that is, a laceration. In the MRI, it says that there is a partial ACL tear, LCL sprain, and a longitudinal tear in the medial meniscus. I have 15 stitches on top of my knee. Currently, I am taking rest with braces on the knee. I have kept the kn...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
