ADVERTISEMENT

Q. There is swelling even a week after a ligament tear. Should I go to the ER?

Answered by
Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 16, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I tore my MCL last week and the ER doctor told me to stay off of it for at least three days. I did so, starting to use it three days later for about three hours. The swelling my foot has encountered since then has been extreme. If I elevate and do not use it for four to six hours, the swelling recedes, but if I use it at all, my foot and ankle puff back up. I have been elevating it, icing it, and trying to stay off of it. What should I do? Should I go back to the ER?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • In general, an MCL (medial collateral ligament) tear, even it was small, requires at least one to two months of rest if you do not bear any weight on the injured leg.
  • If the injury was small, it heals without any requirement for surgery.
  • If the tear was large enough to cause pain and a delay in healing, it will require a surgical correction.
  • diet rich in protein will help you heal faster.
  • Until then, I suggest taking tablet Diclofenac twice daily for five days and tablet Chymoral forte (Trypsin and Chymotrypsin) twice daily for five days for the swelling.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
There is swelling even a week after a ligament tear. Should I go to the ER?

.. an MCL (medial collateral ligament) tear, even it was small, requires at least one to two months of rest if you do not bear any weight on the injured leg. If the injury was small, it heals without any requirement for surgery. If the tear was large...   Read full

Can tablet Diclomol decrease platelet count?

.. your question and I understand your concern. Tablet Diclomol (combination of Diclofenac and Paracetamol) is an NSAID (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug) and an antipyretic. It will help to decrease the fever very well.  It has an adverse ef...   Read full

Kindly suggest a diet plan to reduce fat in the stomach area.

Is there any diet plan ... Have a fat free, carbohydrate-less meal, protein-rich diet containing dal, pulses, green vegetables and fruits ... Can you give me the ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
