ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am HLA-B27 patient. Is there any side effects on taking Adalimumab injections?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 21, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 26-year-old male. I am HLA-B27 positive (hereditary issue). I am suffering from joint pains since the last 16 years, I generally use Ultracet to suppress the pain. I have undergone a resurfacing surgery before nine years. Since then I have not taken any treatment.

I have visited a rheumatologist recently due to back pain, he had advised me to take Adalimumab injection for six months (once in 15 days). However, I am a little worried about the side effects, as my immunity is not so great. TB test is done, and the results are favorable.

Both my father and his brother had joint pains and both of them passed away due to kidney issues, so I always test myself for high creatinine frequently, fortunately so far everything is under control. So,

1. Is there any chance that Adalimumab injection might trigger a kidney ailment.

2. Can I go ahead to take the treatment ignoring the side effects? Please advice.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You need to understand that every medicine has its side effects and it is not that everyone gets it. Important is treatment. Since your disease may get worse with the passing years, Adalimumab injections would help you in controlling your disease. It rarely affects the kidneys and that too in people with already worsening kidney functions.

Since you have been checked for tuberculosis and it is not there, so that part is also clear.

I hope it helps you. If you have any further queries, please ask me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Prevention of Joint Pain in Old Age

Also in our diet, we usually do not take sufficient amount of calcium and vitamin D ... Take calcium and vitamin D supplements if your ...   Read full

Can vitreous cells present in anterior uveitis patients?

.. you have anterior uveitis in both eyes. Few vitreous cells can be present in anterior uveitis patient also. Usually, anterior uveitis is in one eye, but if bilateral we investigate them as it was done in your case. So, now you are HLA B27 positi...   Read full

My joint pain is affecting my academics. Please suggest a permanent cure.

If the above features are not present, then check for vitamin D level and thyroid function ... You can take Vitamin D supplements as we...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
