Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can HLA B27 positve male with ankylosing spondylitis affect his children?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 19, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 26 years, I had a hip resurfacing surgery eight years back. I am an HLA B27 positive, even my father is also positive. I have joint pain since last fourteen years. Now, I wish to know that, if I marry and have children will this pass on to them? What measures should I take to ensure that it does not pass on to the next generation? I am at crossroads, I need to take a decision based on the reply. Please give me the solution.

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

About 80 % of people with ankylosing spondylitis have HLA B27 positive and only 1 to 4 % people with positive HLA B27 develop ankylosing spondylitis. That means out of 100 people with positive HLA B27 only one to four can develop ankylosing spondylitis and 96 to 99 are normal.

The chances of your children to have positive HLA B27 is about 10 %. Now I do not think you should worry about your kids having ankylosing spondylitis or HLA B27.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I have been diagnosed with HLA B27 and ankylosing spondylitis. Even my father also has the same condition. And that 10 % is the additional risk compared to normal parent right?

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, the chances of your kids having ankylosing spondylitis is 10 % each.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can HLA B27 positve male with ankylosing spondylitis affect his children?
Can vitreous cells present in anterior uveitis patients?
Exercises to do when one has ankylosing spondylitis with an Andersson lesion.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


From the scan report, please explain the cause of my low back pain.

Query: Hi doctor, I do not remember any spine trauma. I do have morning stiffness of greater than one hour with will become better with movement. I have this issue for the past seven years. My HLA-B27 is positive. Am I suffering from inflammatory spondyloarthropathy or ankylosing spondylitis? I have attac...  Read Full »

Also Read


I have a little patch on my hairline, which is not healing properly. Why?
Hi doctor, I am a fair-skinned 32-year-old woman. I have used skincare with SPF for as long as I can remember and have n...  Read more»
I have lots of afterimages and visual trailing. Could it be due to dry eyes?
Hello doctor, Can dry eyes cause afterimages and visual trails? I have a history of non-allergic rhinitis and dry eyes ...  Read more»
Hemophilia - Signs, Symptoms, Causes, and Treatment
Hemophilia is a rare genetic blood disorder, that results from low levels or absence of clotting factor VIII or IX. Read...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
