Q. Other than Femilon, what is the treatment for adenomyosis?

Answered by
Dr. Sonal Prasad
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 27, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 01, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 46 year old female. I am suffering from extreme rage and irritability for the past two years. I am on Femilon for three months for adenomyosis and adenomyoma. I feel desperate. Please suggest some medication for my rage.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You can change the medication for adenomyosis. You can opt for Mirena insertion (levonorgestrel-releasing intrauterine device). It is a progesterone intrauterine device.

It is a device that looks like and is inserted like a copper-T. It releases the drug locally into the uterus thus avoiding the side effect of the drug in the brain.

The procedure of insertion is simple and takes about 20 to 30 minutes and once inserted it remain effective for 5 years and after which you do not need medication anyway. You can consult your specialist doctor and discuss the above.

I suggest tablet Alprax 25 mg (Alprazolam) for the time being and do get a consultation with a psychiatrist in person.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How to get sound sleep without Alprazolam?

.. understand your concerns. Alprazolam is a habit forming drug. I would suggest you to take Zolpidem for disturbed sleep. Zolpidem is less addictive compared to Alprazolam. I will suggest you the following measures to get a sound sleep. Please try...   Read full

What is the success percentage in IUI?

You must wait till the 1st of next month ideally to check for pregnancy with a serum beta hCG test (human chorionic gonadotropin), which can be conclusive ...   Read full

Can I have sex during 17 weeks of pregnancy?

.. be better if you could send me your detailed history and scan report that you had recently. Mild bleeding at 13 weeks could be due to local pathology like cervical erosion, polyp, threatened miscarriage or just low lying developing placental at a ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is there any side effect free birth control pill?

Query: Hi doctor, I was prescribed to have Levonorgestrel and it does not suit me. Therefore, Diane-35 was recommended. But, it has a high risk of blood clot. I would like to know a birth control pill that will not cause hair loss and is low on blood clot risk.  Read Full »

Is I-pill safe while breastfeeding?

Query: Hi doctor, Is I-pill safe while breastfeeding? If not, then what are the alternative measures?  Read Full »

What is the best method to taper Alprazolam dosage?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 60 year old female in not too bad health. I have been on 0.25 mg of Xanax in the morning, and 0.50 mg of Xanax at bedtime, since the last three months. Now it is time to come off it. Also, I take 50 mg Pristiq in the morning. My doctor wants to change my Xanax schedule to 0.25...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
