ADVERTISEMENT

Q. From the reports, can you tell me if I have ARMD or CSR?

Answered by
Dr. Vaibhev Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 02, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 09, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 44 years old. 15 days ago, my left eye vision started getting distorted. I have no pain, and I never had any eye problem nor did anyone in my family. I went to the doctor, and the doctor did not give me any diagnosis so far. After a few scans, first one was taken 10 days ago and the last one today, he could not decide between wet macular degeneration, as he spotted a small blood spot in the center of the macula, and central serous retinopathy. He suggested the treatment with injection. I am very scared and very frustrated as I do not have a diagnosis yet. Can you please help me with a second opinion? Thank you so much.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is very difficult to comment without examining your retina or your scans. As you mentioned there was blood at the fovea, this is suggestive of wet ARMD (age-related macular degeneration) rather than CSR (central serous retinopathy).
  • Moreover, injection is advised for ARMD and not for CSR. Having said that, it is a provisional diagnosis. Kindly share your scan reports, so that I can guide you better.

Regards.

Revert with more information to an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your answer. Here are the scans that I have. The first one is of yesterday, the second and the third one were taken 10 days ago.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I reviewed your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) with great patience.

  • I agree with your treating ophthalmologist that this is indeed a confusing clinical situation. I discussed your reports and clinical symptoms with my retina colleagues also, and we all had the following conclusion.
  • To us, all though there was a dilemma between wet ARMD and CSR, the diagnosis tilted towards wet ARMD because of the following reason:
  1. The presence of blood drop at fovea is very significant, as I discussed earlier also.
  2. OCT (optical coherence tomography) findings are again very confusing and do not pin point towards a particular diagnosis.
  • FFA (fundus fluorescein angiography) would have been useful, but you shared only one frame of FFA. I would request you to share all frames of FFA as a single frame does not give clear information. We will review the reports and will guide you through.

Regards.

For further queries consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have blurred vision and dizziness on exertion. Is it due to hypoxia caused by asthma?

.. said you are asthmatic and taking two inhalers. But you suffer exertional dyspnea and fatigue also hypotension and all this is because of hypoxia. Your asthma is not under control. So you need to increase the dose of Fluticasone inhaler or take a ...   Read full

Is my blurred vision related to the dose of Metoprolol?

Will masturbation affect eyesight ... If this blurred vision persists, consult a local ophthalmologist and get eyesight checked ...   Read full

Age-Related Eye Disorders and Their Conservative Prevention Measures

.. important of our bodily senses for daily activities and for work. Just imagine a situation wherein we would have to dress ourselves up for work, eat, drive and work without using our vision. This should give you a good perspective. Akin to all our...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
