Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Have to interact with people but my fear remains an obstacle. Will you suggest any solution?

Answered by
Dr. Nidhi Jain Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 23, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 27, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 30 years old. I do not like being in public. I do not do anything fun. I have a thought that always people in my surroundings are looking at me. So I would rather be at home. I do not like using the phone. I am taking Klonopin 2 mg 3 times a day. But I am not taking it now as I am travelling with my husband state to state for his job.

With regards to anxiety my symptoms are extreme worry, classic panic attacks sometimes 5-6 times a day, feel hard to breath, stomach sick. I do not get motivated to do anything like shower, changing clothes, cleaning house, keep a job. My husband will do most of the shopping including grocery. I forgot any type of social get together with friends and family. I do not even visit my in-laws. 

I feel tiredness in my whole body, a tense feel and headache. When I take Klonopin these symptoms will disappear. I have been on this medication since 13 years.

Can anxiety be the cause for such issues or is it something else? I wish to spend some time outside with my family. Please explain what is wrong with me.

Dr. Nidhi Jain Bukharia

Psychiatry Psychologist/ Counsellor Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are suffering from panic attacks with agoraphobia (fear to go to public place). You are taking Benzodiazepine (Klonopin-Clonazepam) of very high dose. Continue it but should take it occasionally only, as high chance of dependence is there. You should start an antidepressant, which is useful in panic attacks, for maintenance. Take tablet Pari CR (Paroxetine) 12.5 mg for 5 days, then shift on Pari CR 25 m and continue it in the morning.You can take psychotherapy sessions (CBT - Cognitive behavioural therapy) by therapist or psychiatrist.


Investigations to be done:

Thyroid Function Test.

Regarding follow up:

Review after 21 days, to adjust dose of medication.

Revert back after 21 days to a psychiatrist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/psychiatrist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Postpartum Depression
Can I take antidepressants only when needed and not continuously?
Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can antidepressants cause low sex drive?

Query: Hi doctor, I have no sex drive whatsoever and cannot obtain an orgasm. Please help.  Read Full »

Can Anxiety And Stress Cause Frequent Urination?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 34 year old male. I had anxiety issues since childhood. I have been jumping from one idea to another for a long time but it has been three years I have an issue with frequent urination. It started in a bad time for me when I was obsessing that I have HIV. No burning, just sligh...  Read Full »

Depression - Awareness, Self-Diagnosis, and Treatment Modalities

Article Overview: Depression is among the top five causes of morbidity in today’s world. It remains largely undiagnosed and underreported because of a lack of adequate knowledge, both among the patients as well as the physicians. It is majorly characterized by the presence of a continuous sad mood, anhedonia, and easy fatiguability along with a host of secondary symptoms, which aid in quantifying the severity of the depressive disorder. So, it is the need of the hour that awareness is raised among the masses regarding this illness that is soon poised to be the number one cause of morbidity. Read Article


Dr. Ajay Singh
Psychiatrist

Depression has been recorded in the annals of history since time immemorial, but never has it assumed so much significance as it has in today’s world. With the advent of technology today, the human society is evolving by leaps and bounds with every passing day. As the saying goes that every co...  Read Article

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
