Q. Does my LFT report indicate fatty liver?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 24, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 50 year old male. I got my lipid profile, LFT and KFT done. I have attached the reports. Kindly check and suggest the following: Does LFT report indicate fatty liver? I consume 2-3 pegs of alcohol three times a week since last 14-15 years. If yes, then what precaution has to be taken? Can I take Liv 52? My triglycerides was 400 last year, but reduced this year. My cholesterol, HDL and LDL are the same as last year. I have some sleeping problem too. I am drinking amla and aloe vera juice daily. I am taking Isabgol in the evening and Revital capsule every alternate day. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

I have studied your case history and reports too (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Your report is suggestive of alcoholic hepatitis or fatty liver disease. You should go ahead for an ultrasound abdomen to see the status of liver.
  • Your triglycerides are extremely high and you require medicine for that.
  • Get your tests repeated after a month. If your triglycerides are high even after your efforts, then you would need treatment for that.

Revert back after the repeat tests to a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply. I need few more clarifications. How serious is this fatty liver disease? Can it be reversed after taking all precautions? Shall I start taking Liv 52? Please suggest any other medication. Shall I keep taking Revital? Do I need to stop alcohol completely? Or can I take once a while? My waist is only 33 inches.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, fatty liver is not reversible. But, you can halt its progression.
  • Your liver enzymes are raised, which can get normal with lifestyle changes as discussed. Liv 52 (Liver Care) is not going to help you.
  • No medicines for one month. If it persists even on repeat test, then I would advise you some medicines.
  • Yes, you can take Revital (nutritional supplement).
  • You should completely stop taking alcohol.
  • You are not fat, but still continue your exercises.

Follow up after a month to a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Do I need to worry about my LFT report?

There are a few precautions you must observe with complete avoidance of alcohol and fatty foods as much as possible ... The liver function test report looks fine (attachment removed to protect pa...   Read full

Penis enlargement exercises led to swollen veins on my shaft. Please guide me.

.. seen the images sent by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If there is a pain of veins, especially when you touch them, or any signs of inflammation, only then it is a thrombophlebitis of veins. In your case, it could be thromb...   Read full


.. needs to be checked again at 24 weeks for further advice. In general, twin pregnancy has a tendency for preterm labor. Your focus right now should be on preventing preterm labor rather than normal delivery. For normal delivery to happen, you do no...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
